Piscataway Regional Day School

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Piscataway, New Jersey

Piscataway Regional Day School in Piscataway, New Jersey enrolled 119 students in 2024-25 with 13.1 full-time teachers, 9.1 students per teacher against the New Jersey median of 10.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

118 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 119 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Piscataway Regional Day School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231182023-241222024-25119
Students enrolled at Piscataway Regional Day School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231182023-241222024-25119
Students enrolled at Piscataway Regional Day School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231182023-241222024-25119
Students enrolled at Piscataway Regional Day School by school year2022-23: 118, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231182023-241222024-25119
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23118not reportednot reported
2023-241224.030.5
2024-2511913.19.1

9.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 New Jersey schools of this kind

Among the 103 New Jersey schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 9.1; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 9.1; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 9.1; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 10.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, New Jersey other schools, 2024-25103 values from 3.1 to 99.9; This school 9.1; state median 10.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 10.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Piscataway Regional Day School enrolled 115 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

53.8% of students were Hispanic, 16.8% Black, 13.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic53.8%
  2. Black16.8%
  3. White13.4%
  4. Asian12.6%
  5. Two or more races1.7%
  6. American Indian0.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Piscataway

2 public schools of this kind in Piscataway report 2024-25 enrollment; Piscataway Regional Day School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Piscataway Regional Day School1199.117.6%
NuView Academy468.532.6%

All public schools in Piscataway →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Piscataway Regional Day School

  1. Future Foundations Academy (FFA)The nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 130 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Piscataway Township Schools Children's CornerThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.2 miles away: 616 students (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Piscataway Regional Day School with Future Foundations Academy (FFA)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Educational Services Commission of New Jersey spends per student$186,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$186,886
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyPiscataway Regional Day School is the number 72 by size of 109 New Jersey schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#72 of 109
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher9.1 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.2 for schools of this kind.9.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Piscataway Regional Day School

  1. How many students attend Piscataway Regional Day School?
    119 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 118 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Piscataway, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Piscataway Regional Day School?
    9.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for schools of this kind is 10.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Piscataway Regional Day School a Title I school?
    Piscataway Regional Day School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Piscataway Regional Day School in?
    Educational Services Commission of New Jersey, NCES district ID 3480180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 348018005991 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22