East Orange School District

Public school district · Essex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3404230

East Orange School District spent $30,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 19 schools enrolled 8,721 students in 2024-25; 77.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,161 per student, down 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Orange in enrollment (8,096 to 10,386 students) and East Orange itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to East Orange, FY23East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; East Brunswick Public Schools $26,439; Middletown Township $24,671; Old Bridge Township Public Schools $24,246; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Brick Township $22,404; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kEast Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893East Brunswick Public Schools$26,439Middletown Township$24,671Old Bridge Township Public Sch…$24,246West Windsor-Plainsboro Region…$24,208Brick Township$22,404Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to East Orange, FY23East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; East Brunswick Public Schools $26,439; Middletown Township $24,671; Old Bridge Township Public Schools $24,246; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Brick Township $22,404; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kEast Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893East Brunswick Public Schools$26,439Middletown Township$24,671Old Bridge Township Public Schools$24,246West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional$24,208Brick Township$22,404Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to East Orange, FY23East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; East Brunswick Public Schools $26,439; Middletown Township $24,671; Old Bridge Township Public Schools $24,246; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Brick Township $22,404; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kEast Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893East Brunswick Public Schools$26,439Middletown Township$24,671Old Bridge Township Public Schools$24,246West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional$24,208Brick Township$22,404Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to East Orange, FY23East Orange $30,322; New Brunswick Public Schools $26,893; East Brunswick Public Schools $26,439; Middletown Township $24,671; Old Bridge Township Public Schools $24,246; West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional $24,208; Brick Township $22,404; Vineland $22,287; Bayonne $22,001; Plainfield Public Schools $21,278; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kEast Orange$30,322New Brunswick Public Schools$26,893East Brunswick Public Schools$26,439Middletown Township$24,671Old Bridge Township Public Schools$24,246West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional$24,208Brick Township$22,404Vineland$22,287Bayonne$22,001Plainfield Public Schools$21,278State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$329,860,000 in revenue: 77.0% state, 8.5% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending including $6,027,000 of capital outlay was $344,751,000, or $37,182 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

East Orange School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $253,964,000; Local $27,883,000; Federal $48,013,000; total $329,860,000.
  • State$253,964,000 77%
  • Local$27,883,000 8%
  • Federal$48,013,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,653 students in 2022-23, 8,664 students in 2023-24, 8,721 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

East Orange School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,653, 2023-24: 8,664, 2024-25: 8,72102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6532023-248,6642024-258,721
East Orange School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,653, 2023-24: 8,664, 2024-25: 8,72102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6532023-248,6642024-258,721
East Orange School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,653, 2023-24: 8,664, 2024-25: 8,72102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6532023-248,6642024-258,721
East Orange School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,653, 2023-24: 8,664, 2024-25: 8,72102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6532023-248,6642024-258,721

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,653629.013.8
2023-248,664616.014.1
2024-258,721582.515.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$60,692,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,546 per student

East Orange School District booked $60,692,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 646 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,950 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$53,263,00087.8%
Special education$6,176,00010.2%
Other programs$1,253,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,300 in 2018-19, $6,437 in 2019-20, $6,675 in 2020-21, $6,861 in 2021-22, $6,546 in 2022-23.

East Orange School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,300, 2019-20: $6,437, 2020-21: $6,675, 2021-22: $6,861, 2022-23: $6,54602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3002019-20$6,4372020-21$6,6752021-22$6,8612022-23$6,546
East Orange School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,300, 2019-20: $6,437, 2020-21: $6,675, 2021-22: $6,861, 2022-23: $6,54602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3002019-20$6,4372020-21$6,6752021-22$6,8612022-23$6,546
East Orange School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,300, 2019-20: $6,437, 2020-21: $6,675, 2021-22: $6,861, 2022-23: $6,54602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3002019-20$6,4372020-21$6,6752021-22$6,8612022-23$6,546
East Orange School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,300, 2019-20: $6,437, 2020-21: $6,675, 2021-22: $6,861, 2022-23: $6,54602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,3002019-20$6,4372020-21$6,6752021-22$6,8612022-23$6,546

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in East Orange School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 12% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%48.6%
Math12%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 640 students in East Orange School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate87%90.5%
Students in the class640106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

13 elementary schools, 4,656 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edward T. Bowser Sr. School of Excellence61216.858.7%Schoolwide program
Langston Hughes Elementary School55415.460.4%Schoolwide program
Benjamin Banneker Academy50222.87.0%Schoolwide program
Cicely L. Tyson Community Elementary School48113.769.9%Schoolwide program
Shelia Y. Oliver Academy41313.812.3%Schoolwide program
Whitney E. Houston Academy38512.810.9%Schoolwide program
Dionne Warwick Institute37913.164.7%Schoolwide program
Ecole Toussaint Louverture26914.219.3%Schoolwide program
Gordon Parks Academy26814.121.6%Schoolwide program
J. Garfield Jackson Sr. Academy24713.063.2%Schoolwide program
Mildred Barry Garvin Elementary24512.311.4%Schoolwide program
Wahlstrom Early Childhood Academy15712.629.3%Schoolwide program
One more elementary school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Althea Gibson Academy14415.22.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 920 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John L. Costley Middle School33413.49.6%Schoolwide program
Patrick F. Healy Middle School32215.712.1%Schoolwide program
Sojourner Truth Middle School26413.524.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,145 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Orange Campus High School1,79817.87.7%Schoolwide program
Cicely L. Tyson Community Middle/High School70111.310.1%Schoolwide program
East Orange STEM Academy High School64617.516.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Johnnie L. Cochran Jr. Academy

Elementary school in East Orange; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 131 students; 8.4 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact East Orange School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about East Orange School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentEast Orange School District ranks 36 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,322).#36 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyEast Orange School District is the number 20 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 9,272 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 672
  3. New Brunswick Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 9,690 students in fall 2022, $26,893 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,893
  4. West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 9,027 students in fall 2022, $24,208 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,208
  5. Compare East Orange School District with New Brunswick Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. East Orange Campus High School, its largest high school1,798 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.1,798
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyEast Orange School District spent $93,950 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$93,950
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about East Orange School District

  1. How many schools and students are in East Orange School District?
    19 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 8,721 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does East Orange School District spend per student?
    $30,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,161 per student, down 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does East Orange School District's money come from?
    $329,860,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.0% state, 8.5% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in East Orange School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,314 of the 11,990 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does East Orange School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $60,692,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,546 per student. Divided by the 646 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,950 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in East Orange School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in East Orange School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 12% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in East Orange School District?
    87% of the 640 students in East Orange School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is East Orange School District's NCES district ID?
    3404230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25