West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District
Public school district · Mercer County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3417700
West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District spent $24,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 10 schools enrolled 8,831 students in 2024-25; 23.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,162 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional in enrollment (8,020 to 10,097 students) and West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional itself.
Where the money came from
$249,570,000 in revenue: 23.5% state, 74.2% local and 2.3% federal. Total spending including $20,015,000 of capital outlay was $251,393,000, or $27,849 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$58,699,000 24%
- Local$185,111,000 74%
- Federal$5,760,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,959 students in 2022-23, 8,943 students in 2023-24, 8,831 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,959 | 774.2 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 8,943 | 782.0 | 11.4 |
| 2024-25 | 8,831 | 774.8 | 11.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$65,697,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,278 per student
West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District booked $65,697,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 775 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,747 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $50,787,000 | 77.3% |
| Special education | $11,354,000 | 17.3% |
| Other programs | $3,556,000 | 5.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,341 in 2018-19, $6,500 in 2019-20, $6,637 in 2020-21, $7,045 in 2021-22, $7,278 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 68% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 77% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 68% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 829 students in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 829 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 3,482 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millstone River School | 772 | 9.2 | 8.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Maurice Hawk Elementary School | 723 | 11.4 | 10.2% | Targeted program |
| Village Elementary School | 657 | 11.3 | 6.4% | Not Title I |
| Dutch Neck Elementary School | 557 | 11.2 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| Town Center Elementary School at Plainsboro | 439 | 8.0 | 15.7% | Schoolwide program |
| J.V.B. Wicoff Elementary School | 334 | 13.4 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 2,212 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas R Grover Middle School | 1,183 | 11.6 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
| Community Middle School | 1,029 | 10.1 | 8.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,137 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South | 1,627 | 13.7 | 8.2% | Schoolwide program |
| West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North | 1,510 | 12.9 | 5.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District
- Website: ww-p.org
- Phone: (609) 716-5000
- Office: 321 Village Rd East, West Windsor, NJ 08550
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentWest Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District ranks 185 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,208).#185 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyWest Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District is the number 21 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 9,027 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 672
- East Orange School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 9,272 students in fall 2022, $30,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,322
- Middletown Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 8,993 students in fall 2022, $24,671 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,671
- Compare West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District with East Orange School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, its largest high school1,627 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.1,627
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyWest Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District spent $84,747 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$84,747
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District
How many schools and students are in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 8,831 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District spend per student?
$24,208 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,162 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District's money come from?
$249,570,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.5% state, 74.2% local and 2.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 266 of the 10,381 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
$65,697,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,278 per student. Divided by the 775 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,747 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 68% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District?
97% of the 829 students in West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District's NCES district ID?
3417700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25