Elko County School District
Public school district · Elko County · Nevada · NCES district ID 3200120
Elko County School District spent $13,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Nevada districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,470). Its 33 schools enrolled 9,492 students in 2024-25; 72.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,883 per student, up 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Nevada: 81.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nevada's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Elko County ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$149,194,000 in revenue: 72.7% state, 14.5% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $11,922,000 of capital outlay was $144,786,000, or $14,249 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$108,427,000 73%
- Local$21,588,000 14%
- Federal$19,179,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 12 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,161 students in 2022-23, 9,849 students in 2023-24, 9,492 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,161 | 516.0 | 19.7 |
| 2023-24 | 9,849 | 490.0 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 9,492 | 507.0 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$35,698,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,513 per student
Elko County School District booked $35,698,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 523 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,256 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Nevada districts with a figure (state median $68,256, 13 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nevada teacher salary at $57,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,013,000 | 78.5% |
| Special education | $4,675,000 | 13.1% |
| Vocational | $1,998,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $1,012,000 | 2.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,270 in 2018-19, $3,434 in 2019-20, $3,597 in 2020-21, $3,510 in 2021-22, $3,513 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elko County School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 25% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nevada | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38% | 43.5% | 5,037 |
| Math | 25% | 28.4% | 5,041 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 722 students in Elko County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nevada | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 722 | 38,348 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 4,123 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Peak Elementary School | 579 | 17.0 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Southside Elementary School | 511 | 21.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 507 | 16.9 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| West Wendover Elementary School | 419 | 18.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sage Elementary School | 413 | 16.5 | 34.1% | Not Title I |
| Spring Creek Elementary School | 400 | 16.0 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Grammar School 2 | 341 | 18.9 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Northside Elementary School | 341 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Carlin Elementary School | 183 | 18.3 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Owyhee Elementary School | 165 | 27.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wells Elementary School | 141 | 14.1 | 39.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Jackpot Elementary School | 78 | 15.6 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood GBC | 20 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Mound Valley Elementary School | 9 | 9.0 | 33.3% | Not Title I |
| Ruby Valley Elementary School | 6 | 2.0 | 27.3% | Not Title I |
| Independence Valley Elementary School | 5 | not reported | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Montello Elementary School | 5 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 2,405 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Creek Middle School | 708 | 21.5 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Flagview Intermediate School | 674 | 21.1 | 28.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Adobe Middle School | 668 | 23.0 | 31.0% | Not Title I |
| West Wendover Middle School | 194 | 17.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wells Jr High School | 54 | not reported | 33.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Carlin Jr High School | 52 | not reported | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Owyhee Jr High School | 41 | not reported | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Jackpot Jr High School | 14 | not reported | 64.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 2,917 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elko High School | 1,407 | 21.3 | 25.9% | Not Title I |
| Spring Creek High School | 880 | 22.0 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| West Wendover High School | 298 | 15.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carlin High School | 106 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Wells High School | 100 | 6.7 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Owyhee High School | 87 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Jackpot High School | 39 | 9.8 | 59.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 47 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern Nevada Virtual Academy | 47 | not reported | 5.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Early Childhood GBC
Elementary school in Elko; open in 2024-25; 20 students.
Early Childhood
School in Elko; 14 students.
Adult Education
High school in Elko; 10 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Elko County School District
- Website: ecsdnv.net
- Phone: (775) 738-5196
- Office: 850 Elm Street, Elko, NV 89801
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elko County School District
- Nevada districts by spending per studentElko County School District ranks 5 of 12 Nevada districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,020).#5 of 12
- Every school district in NevadaElko County School District is the number 4 by size of 20 Nevada districts, with 10,171 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 20
- State-Sponsored Charter SchoolsThe next larger Nevada district: 59,670 students in fall 2022, $7,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,980
- Lyon County School DistrictThe next smaller Nevada district: 9,085 students in fall 2022, $11,944 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,944
- Compare Elko County School District with State-Sponsored Charter SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Elko High School, its largest high school1,407 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.1,407
- Teacher salary spending across NevadaElko County School District spent $68,256 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,256); spending, not a salary.$68,256
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elko County School District
How many schools and students are in Elko County School District?
33 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 8 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 9,492 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elko County School District spend per student?
$13,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nevada median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,470 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,883 per student, up 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elko County School District's money come from?
$149,194,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.7% state, 14.5% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Elko County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 910 of the 10,670 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Elko County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$35,698,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,513 per student. Divided by the 523 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,256 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Nevada districts (state median $68,256). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nevada teacher salary at $57,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elko County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elko County School District scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 25% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Elko County School District?
84% of the 722 students in Elko County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Elko County School District's NCES district ID?
3200120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25