Grammar School 2
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Elko, Nevada
Grammar School 2 in Elko, Nevada enrolled 341 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Nevada elementary-school median of 16.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%
339 students in 2022-23, 334 students in 2023-24, 341 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 18.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 339 | 20.0 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 334 | 16.0 | 20.9 |
| 2024-25 | 341 | 18.0 | 18.9 |
18.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Nevada elementary schools
Among the 420 Nevada elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 271 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grammar School 2 enrolled 271 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 271 of the 271 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent38.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.4% of students were White, 26.1% Hispanic, 12.6% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White53.4%
- Hispanic26.1%
- American Indian12.6%
- Two or more races4.7%
- Asian1.8%
- Pacific Islander1.2%
- Black0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Grammar School 2 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | 38% | 43.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 45‑49% | 25% (2021-22) | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Elko
7 public elementary schools in Elko report 2024-25 enrollment; Grammar School 2 is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southside Elementary School | 511 | 21.3 | 100.0% |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 507 | 16.9 | 16.6% |
| Elko Institute for Academic Achievement | 398 | 23.4 | 21.6% |
| Grammar School 2 | 341 | 18.9 | 100.0% |
| Northside Elementary School | 341 | 14.8 | 100.0% |
| Early Childhood GBC | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| Independence Valley Elementary School | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Grammar School 2
- Early Childhood GBCThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 20 students (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Elko Institute for Academic AchievementThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 398 students, 23.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Grammar School 2 with Early Childhood GBCStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Elko County School District spends per student$13,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,020
- The largest public schools in NevadaGrammar School 2 is the number 333 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#333 of 435
- Nevada schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 16.5 for elementary schools.18.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Grammar School 2
How many students attend Grammar School 2?
341 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 339 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Elko, NV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Grammar School 2?
18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for elementary schools is 16.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Grammar School 2 a Title I school?
Grammar School 2 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Grammar School 2 do on state tests?
The students tested at Grammar School 2 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Grammar School 2 in?
Elko County School District, NCES district ID 3200120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320012000129 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.