Mountain View Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Elko, Nevada

Mountain View Elementary School in Elko, Nevada enrolled 507 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Nevada elementary-school median of 16.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 46% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

612 students in 2022-23, 555 students in 2023-24, 507 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 30.0.

Students enrolled at Mountain View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 612, 2023-24: 555, 2024-25: 50702004006008002022-236122023-245552024-25507
Students enrolled at Mountain View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 612, 2023-24: 555, 2024-25: 50702004006008002022-236122023-245552024-25507
Students enrolled at Mountain View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 612, 2023-24: 555, 2024-25: 50702004006008002022-236122023-245552024-25507
Students enrolled at Mountain View Elementary School by school year2022-23: 612, 2023-24: 555, 2024-25: 50702004006008002022-236122023-245552024-25507
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361227.022.7
2023-2455525.022.2
2024-2550730.016.9

16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Nevada elementary schools

Among the 420 Nevada elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 16.9; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 16.9; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 16.9; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 16.9; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 16.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mountain View Elementary School enrolled 614 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.0% of students were White, 35.3% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White56.0%
  2. Hispanic35.3%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. American Indian1.8%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. Black0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mountain View Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245%38%43.5%
Math, 2022-2346%25% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Elko

7 public elementary schools in Elko report 2024-25 enrollment; Mountain View Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southside Elementary School51121.3100.0%
Mountain View Elementary School50716.916.6%
Elko Institute for Academic Achievement39823.421.6%
Grammar School 234118.9100.0%
Northside Elementary School34114.8100.0%
Early Childhood GBC20not reportednot reported
Independence Valley Elementary School5not reportednot reported

All public schools in Elko →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mountain View Elementary School

  1. Northside Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 341 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Early Childhood GBCThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 20 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Mountain View Elementary School with Northside Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Elko County School District spends per student$13,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,020
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaMountain View Elementary School is the number 201 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#201 of 435
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 16.5 for elementary schools.16.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mountain View Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Mountain View Elementary School?
    507 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 612 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Elko, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for elementary schools is 16.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mountain View Elementary School a Title I school?
    Mountain View Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mountain View Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mountain View Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 46% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mountain View Elementary School in?
    Elko County School District, NCES district ID 3200120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320012000349 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22