Carlin Jr High School
Public middle school, 7 to ungraded · Carlin, Nevada
Carlin Jr High School in Carlin, Nevada enrolled 52 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
78 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 52 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 78 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 56 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 52 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Carlin Jr High School enrolled 51 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent34.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.1% of students were White, 15.4% Hispanic, 7.7% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White73.1%
- Hispanic15.4%
- American Indian7.7%
- Asian1.9%
- Two or more races1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Carlin Jr High School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑39% | 38% | 43.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | 25% (2021-22) | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Carlin Jr High School
- Adobe Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 18 miles away: 668 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Flagview Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 21 miles away: 674 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
- Compare Carlin Jr High School with Adobe Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Elko County School District spends per student$13,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,020
- The largest public schools in NevadaCarlin Jr High School is the number 110 by size of 117 Nevada middle schools open in 2024-25.#110 of 117
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Carlin Jr High School
How many students attend Carlin Jr High School?
52 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 78 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Carlin, NV.Is Carlin Jr High School a Title I school?
Carlin Jr High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Carlin Jr High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Carlin Jr High School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Carlin Jr High School in?
Elko County School District, NCES district ID 3200120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320012000674 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.