Elko High School
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Elko, Nevada
Elko High School in Elko, Nevada enrolled 1,407 students in 2024-25 with 66.0 full-time teachers, 21.3 students per teacher against the Nevada high-school median of 21.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (Nevada: 81.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
1,424 students in 2022-23, 1,433 students in 2023-24, 1,407 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 62.0 to 66.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,424 | 62.0 | 23.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,433 | 62.0 | 23.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,407 | 66.0 | 21.3 |
21.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Nevada high schools
Among the 122 Nevada high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
19 AP courses and one counselor per 332 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elko High School enrolled 1,326 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 68 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses19
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 332 of the 1,326 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions68
- Chronically absent38.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.3% of students were White, 42.1% Hispanic, 5.5% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White48.3%
- Hispanic42.1%
- American Indian5.5%
- Two or more races2.2%
- Asian1.0%
- Black0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Elko High School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 38% | 38% | 43.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 17% | 25% (2021-22) | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 294 students in Elko High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Nevada | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 84% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 294 | 722 | 38,348 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Elko
3 public high schools in Elko report 2024-25 enrollment; Elko High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elko High School | 1,407 | 21.3 | 25.9% |
| Independence High School | 40 | 5.0 | not reported |
| Adult Education | 10 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Elko High School
- Independence High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.4 miles away: 40 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Spring Creek High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 7.6 miles away: 880 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).7.6 mi
- Compare Elko High School with Independence High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Elko County School District spends per student$13,020 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,020
- The largest public schools in NevadaElko High School is the number 50 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#50 of 148
- Nevada schools by students per teacher21.3 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for high schools.21.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Elko High School
How many students attend Elko High School?
1,407 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,424 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elko, NV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Elko High School?
21.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for high schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Elko High School a Title I school?
Elko High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Elko High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Elko High School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Elko High School?
85% of the 294 students in Elko High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Nevada. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Elko High School in?
Elko County School District, NCES district ID 3200120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320012000130 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.