Public schools in Troy, MT
Troy has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 392 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Troy Elementary runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Troy's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Troy | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Elementary | 2 | 283 | $17,314 |
| Troy High School | 1 | 128 | $20,961 |
| McCormick Elementary | 1 | 13 | $24,846 |
| Yaak Elementary | 1 | 2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Troy, 132 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy High School | 132 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Troy High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Troy, 77 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy 7-8 | 77 | 9.4 | 100.0% | Troy Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Troy, 183 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W F Morrison School | 158 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Troy Elementary |
| McCormick School | 21 | 10.5 | not reported | McCormick Elementary |
| Yaak School | 4 | 4.0 | not reported | Yaak Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Troy's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Troy school has 10.5 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Montana median of 11.9. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 77 students (state 84).
| Troy | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 10.5 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 77 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Troy schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Troy
- Troy ElementaryRuns 2 of Troy's 5 public schools and spent $17,314 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,314
- Troy High School, the largest high school in Troy132 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.132
- Compare Troy Elementary with Troy High SchoolTroy's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Troy addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
- Billings42 schools
- Missoula23 schools
- Kalispell22 schools
- Bozeman21 schools
- Great Falls21 schools
- Helena15 schools
- Cut Bank11 schools
- Miles City11 schools
Questions about schools in Troy
How many public schools are in Troy, MT?
5 public schools with an address in Troy were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 392 students.What is the largest high school in Troy?
Troy High School, with 132 students in 2024-25 (Troy High School).Which districts run Troy's schools?
Troy Elementary (2 schools), Troy High School (1 school), McCormick Elementary (1 school), Yaak Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25