High school (grades 9-12) · Troy, MT

Troy High School

Federal NCES profile for Troy High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 302658000749
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
74
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Troy High School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Montana schools.

#4 of 5
public schools in Troy · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
14.7:1
large classes for Montana
132
students enrolled

Troy High School has class sizes larger than 74% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Troy High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Troy, MT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Troy High School grew from 128 students in 2022-23 to 138 in 2023-24 (+7.8%).

Teacher FTE added 9.3 → 10.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+10 students YoY 302658000749 · Troy, MT High · SMALL · TRAD

132 enr · 14.7:1 · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Albert Powell Continuation (132 students)

Troy High School grew from 128 students in 2022-23 to 138 in 2023-24 (+7.8%). Teacher FTE added 9.3 → 10.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →

How Troy High School compares

Troy High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Montana Montana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.7:1 ▲ 25% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 132 top 40% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.7:1
Leaner classes than 50% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
132
Bigger than 13% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
14.7:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 74% in Montana - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
40.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,961
per pupil, district-wide - above Montana avg of $19,859
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 132 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 87.1%
Hispanic or Latino 8.3%
Two or More 3.8%
Asian 0.8%

Largest group: White at 87.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.3, Troy High School is about as mixed as the Montana school average of 23.6.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Troy H S reports $20,961 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Troy High School

How many students attend Troy High School?

Troy High School has 132 students enrolled. It is a high school in Troy, MT. CCD year-over-year: 128 (2022-23) → 138 (2023-24), up 10.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Troy High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Troy High School is 14.7:1, which is 25% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Troy High School?

The largest demographic group at Troy High School is White at 87.1% of enrollment, in Troy, MT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Troy High School?

Troy High School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Troy High School rank among public schools in Troy?

By Resource Investment Index, Troy High School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Troy, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Troy on the city page.

What other schools are in Troy H S?

None reported; Troy H S operates only Troy High School as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved