McCormick Elementary
Public school district · Lincoln County · Montana · NCES district ID 3006030
McCormick Elementary spent $24,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 21 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,500 per student, down 25.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to McCormick Elementary in enrollment (11 to 13 students) and McCormick Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$323,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 29.7% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending was $331,000, or $25,462 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$134,000 41%
- Local$96,000 30%
- Federal$93,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 1.0 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 18 | 1.0 | 18.2 |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 2.0 | 10.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$58,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,462 per student
McCormick Elementary booked $58,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,586 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,286 in 2018-19, $4,917 in 2019-20, $3,300 in 2020-21, $5,263 in 2021-22, $4,462 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in McCormick Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 45.7% | 9 |
| Math | under 50% | 35.2% | 9 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 21 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCormick School | 21 | 10.5 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact McCormick Elementary
- Phone: (406) 295-4982
- Office: 1564 Old Highway 2 North, Troy, MT 59935
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about McCormick Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentMcCormick Elementary ranks 84 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,846).#84 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaMcCormick Elementary is the number 343 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 13 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#343 of 398
- Gildford Colony ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 15 students in fall 2022, $18,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,667
- Bear Paw ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 12 students in fall 2022, $13,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,667
- Compare McCormick Elementary with Gildford Colony ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaMcCormick Elementary spent $58,586 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$58,586
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about McCormick Elementary
How many schools and students are in McCormick Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 21 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does McCormick Elementary spend per student?
$24,846 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,500 per student, down 25.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does McCormick Elementary's money come from?
$323,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 29.7% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).How much does McCormick Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$58,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,462 per student. Divided by the 1 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,586 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in McCormick Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in McCormick Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is McCormick Elementary's NCES district ID?
3006030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25