Public schools in Sidney, MT
Sidney has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 1,309 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Sidney Elementary runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Sidney's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sidney | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Elementary | 3 | 856 | $12,008 |
| Sidney High School | 1 | 387 | $17,424 |
| Rau Elementary | 1 | 69 | $14,087 |
| Brorson Elementary | 1 | 4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Sidney, 355 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney High School | 355 | 12.2 | 27.3% | Sidney High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Sidney, 319 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Middle School | 319 | 14.2 | 32.0% | Sidney Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Sidney, 635 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Side Elementary | 288 | 12.7 | 35.8% | Sidney Elementary |
| Central Elementary | 272 | 13.8 | 36.8% | Sidney Elementary |
| Rau School | 70 | 10.0 | 31.4% | Rau Elementary |
| Brorson School | 5 | 4.2 | not reported | Brorson Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sidney's public schools compare with Montana's
The median Sidney school has 12.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the Montana median of 11.9. 17% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 36% across the state. Its median school enrolls 280 students (state 84).
| Sidney | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.4 | 11.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 280 | 84 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 17% | 36% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 29% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Sidney schools and the 818 Montana schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sidney
- Sidney ElementaryRuns 3 of Sidney's 6 public schools and spent $12,008 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,008
- Sidney High School, the largest high school in Sidney355 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.355
- Compare Sidney Elementary with Sidney High SchoolSidney's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MontanaMontana's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sidney addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Montana
- Billings42 schools
- Missoula23 schools
- Kalispell22 schools
- Bozeman21 schools
- Great Falls21 schools
- Helena15 schools
- Cut Bank11 schools
- Miles City11 schools
Questions about schools in Sidney
How many public schools are in Sidney, MT?
6 public schools with an address in Sidney were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 1,309 students.What is the largest high school in Sidney?
Sidney High School, with 355 students in 2024-25 (Sidney High School).Which districts run Sidney's schools?
Sidney Elementary (3 schools), Sidney High School (1 school), Rau Elementary (1 school), Brorson Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25