Brorson School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Sidney, Montana
Brorson School in Sidney, Montana enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.2 full-time teachers, 4.2 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%
4 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 1.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 1.2 | 4.2 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 1.2 | 4.2 |
4.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Montana elementary schools
Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brorson School enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
80.0% of students were White, 20.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White80.0%
- Hispanic20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Sidney
4 public elementary schools in Sidney report 2024-25 enrollment; Brorson School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Side Elementary | 288 | 12.7 | 35.8% |
| Central Elementary | 272 | 13.8 | 36.8% |
| Rau School | 70 | 10.0 | 31.4% |
| Brorson School | 5 | 4.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Brorson School
- West Side ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 7.3 miles away: 288 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).7.3 mi
- Central ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.9 miles away: 272 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).7.9 mi
- Compare Brorson School with West Side ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Brorson Elementary spends per student$85,250 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$85,250
- The largest public schools in MontanaBrorson School is the number 401 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#401 of 416
- Montana schools by students per teacher4.2 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.4.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brorson School
How many students attend Brorson School?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sidney, MT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brorson School?
4.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brorson School a Title I school?
Brorson School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Brorson School in?
Brorson Elementary, NCES district ID 3005130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 300513000128 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.