Brorson Elementary
Public school district · Richland County · Montana · NCES district ID 3005130
Brorson Elementary's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $64,000 per student, down 24.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$358,000 in revenue: 53.1% state, 41.3% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $1,000 of capital outlay was $344,000, or $86,000 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$190,000 53%
- Local$148,000 41%
- Federal$20,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5 | 1.2 | 4.2 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 1.2 | 4.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 5 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brorson School | 5 | 4.2 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Brorson Elementary
- Website: brorsonschool.com
- Phone: (406) 798-3361
- Office: 12917 Cr344, Sidney, MT 59270
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Brorson Elementary
- Every school district in MontanaBrorson Elementary is the number 388 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 4 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#388 of 398
- South Stacey ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 5 students in fall 2022, $15,200 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,200
- Wise River ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 3 students in fall 2022, $55,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$55,333
- Compare Brorson Elementary with South Stacey ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Brorson Elementary
How many schools and students are in Brorson Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 5 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Brorson Elementary's money come from?
$358,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.1% state, 41.3% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).What is Brorson Elementary's NCES district ID?
3005130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25