Raytown C-2 School District
Listed by NCES as Raytown C-2 (district ID 2926070)
Public school district · Jackson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2926070
Raytown C-2 School District spent $14,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 17 schools enrolled 7,676 students in 2024-25; 33.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,574 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Raytown C-2 in enrollment (6,155 to 8,759 students) and Raytown C-2 itself.
Where the money came from
$141,236,000 in revenue: 33.1% state, 56.8% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $13,837,000 of capital outlay was $141,618,000, or $17,676 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$46,708,000 33%
- Local$80,176,000 57%
- Federal$14,352,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,012 students in 2022-23, 7,953 students in 2023-24, 7,676 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,012 | 573.5 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 7,953 | 536.6 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 7,676 | 536.8 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$38,844,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,848 per student
Raytown C-2 School District booked $38,844,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 628 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,848 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $23,805,000 | 61.3% |
| Special education | $6,601,000 | 17.0% |
| Vocational | $1,465,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $6,973,000 | 18.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,917 in 2018-19, $4,028 in 2019-20, $4,409 in 2020-21, $4,811 in 2021-22, $4,848 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Raytown C-2 School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 16% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 43.2% | 4,042 |
| Math | 16% | 39.2% | 4,025 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 681 students in Raytown C-2 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 681 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 3,369 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Blue Elementary | 379 | 13.1 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Fleetridge Elementary | 355 | 14.5 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Valley Elementary | 353 | 15.0 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwood Elementary | 346 | 12.9 | 51.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Laurel Hills Elementary | 344 | 11.9 | 67.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastwood Hills Elementary | 330 | 13.8 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Norfleet Elementary | 329 | 12.1 | 53.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Westridge Elementary | 319 | 13.8 | 63.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Robinson Elementary | 315 | 12.7 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Blue Ridge Elementary | 299 | 12.2 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,665 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raytown Middle | 667 | 14.5 | 56.7% | Eligible, no program |
| South Middle | 510 | 15.8 | 57.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Raytown Central Middle | 488 | 14.3 | 55.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,369 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raytown Senior High | 1,280 | 16.0 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Raytown South Senior High | 1,089 | 17.3 | 51.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 273 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Trails Preschool | 172 | 14.3 | 55.8% | Not Title I |
| New Trails Early Learning Ctr. | 101 | 7.5 | 49.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Raytown C-2 School District
- Website: raytownschools.org
- Phone: (816) 268-7000
- Office: 6608 Raytown Rd, Raytown, MO 64133
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Raytown C-2 School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentRaytown C-2 School District ranks 23 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,743).#23 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriRaytown C-2 School District is the number 22 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 8,012 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 558
- Jefferson City School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 8,683 students in fall 2022, $12,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,522
- Joplin SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 7,694 students in fall 2022, $10,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,792
- Compare Raytown C-2 School District with Jefferson City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Raytown Senior High, its largest high school1,280 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.1,280
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriRaytown C-2 School District spent $61,848 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$61,848
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Raytown C-2 School District
How many schools and students are in Raytown C-2 School District?
17 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 2 other), enrolling 7,676 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Raytown C-2 School District spend per student?
$14,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,574 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Raytown C-2 School District's money come from?
$141,236,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.1% state, 56.8% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Raytown C-2 School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,727 of the 9,990 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Raytown C-2 School District spend on teacher salaries?
$38,844,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,848 per student. Divided by the 628 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,848 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Raytown C-2 School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Raytown C-2 School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 16% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Raytown C-2 School District?
76% of the 681 students in Raytown C-2 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Raytown C-2 School District's NCES district ID?
2926070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25