Elementary school (grades K-5) · Raytown, MO

Spring Valley Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Spring Valley Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292607001531
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
44
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Spring Valley Elem. earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#4 of 5
elementary schools in Raytown · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
13.1:1
students per teacher
65.8%
free-lunch eligible

Spring Valley Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Spring Valley Elem. ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Raytown, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-40 students YoY

Spring Valley Elem. shrank from 380 students in 2022-23 to 340 in 2023-24 (-10.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 25.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-40 students YoY 292607001531 · Raytown, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

353 enr · 13.1:1 · 65.8% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Raytown Sr. High (1,280 students)

Spring Valley Elem. shrank from 380 students in 2022-23 to 340 in 2023-24 (-10.5%). Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 25.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Spring Valley Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Spring Valley Elem. reports 353 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Spring Valley Elem. compares

Spring Valley Elem. is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▲ 2% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.8% ▲ 43% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 353 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
353
Bigger than 40% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.8%
free-lunch eligible - 43% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 56% in Missouri - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
22.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,743
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 353 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
33
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 62.3%
Hispanic or Latino 15.9%
White 13.6%
Two or More 7.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 62.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.3, Spring Valley Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Raytown C-2 reports $14,743 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Spring Valley Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Raytown Sr. High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Raytown South Sr. High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Raytown Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
South Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Raytown Central Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Spring Valley Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Raytown C-2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Spring Valley Elem.

How many students attend Spring Valley Elem.?

Spring Valley Elem. has 353 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Raytown, MO. CCD year-over-year: 380 (2022-23) → 340 (2023-24), down 40.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Spring Valley Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Spring Valley Elem. is 13.1:1, which is 2% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Spring Valley Elem.?

65.8% of students at Spring Valley Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Spring Valley Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Spring Valley Elem. is African American at 62.3% of enrollment, in Raytown, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Spring Valley Elem.?

Spring Valley Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Spring Valley Elem. rank among elementary schools in Raytown?

By Resource Investment Index, Spring Valley Elem. ranks #4 of 5 elementary schools in Raytown, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Raytown on the city page.

What other schools are in Raytown C-2?

Besides Spring Valley Elem., Raytown C-2 also operates Raytown Sr. High (1,280 students), Raytown South Sr. High (1,089 students), and Raytown Middle (667 students). See the Raytown C-2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved