Public schools in Marshall, MO
Marshall has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,250 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Marshall Public Schools runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Marshall's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marshall | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Public Schools | 5 | 2,420 | $11,711 |
| Hardeman R-X | 1 | 69 | $15,928 |
| Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled | 1 | 704 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Marshall, 827 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Senior High | 827 | 14.2 | 39.9% | Marshall Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Marshall, 550 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bueker Middle | 550 | 13.0 | 53.3% | Marshall Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Marshall, 867 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spainhower Primary School | 455 | 13.7 | 58.2% | Marshall Public Schools |
| Benton Elementary | 200 | 14.1 | 52.5% | Marshall Public Schools |
| Eastwood Elementary | 148 | 12.9 | 58.1% | Marshall Public Schools |
| Hardeman Elementary | 64 | 8.6 | 28.1% | Hardeman R-X |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Marshall, 6 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View School | 6 | 3.0 | not reported | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marshall's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median Marshall school has 13.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Missouri median of 12.5. 43% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 200 students (state 317).
| Marshall | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.0 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 200 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 43% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Marshall schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marshall
- Marshall Public SchoolsRuns 5 of Marshall's 7 public schools and spent $11,711 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,711
- Marshall Senior High, the largest high school in Marshall827 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.827
- Compare Marshall Public Schools with Hardeman R-XMarshall's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marshall addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- St Louis193 schools
- Kansas City151 schools
- Springfield60 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
Questions about schools in Marshall
How many public schools are in Marshall, MO?
7 public schools with an address in Marshall were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,250 students.What is the largest high school in Marshall?
Marshall Senior High, with 827 students in 2024-25 (Marshall Public Schools).Which districts run Marshall's schools?
Marshall Public Schools (5 schools), Hardeman R-X (1 school), Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25