Spainhower Primary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Marshall, Missouri

Spainhower Primary School in Marshall, Missouri enrolled 455 students in 2024-25 with 33.1 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Missouri elementary-school median of 12.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

426 students in 2022-23, 472 students in 2023-24, 455 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 33.1.

Students enrolled at Spainhower Primary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234262023-244722024-25455
Students enrolled at Spainhower Primary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234262023-244722024-25455
Students enrolled at Spainhower Primary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234262023-244722024-25455
Students enrolled at Spainhower Primary School by school year2022-23: 426, 2023-24: 472, 2024-25: 45502004006002022-234262023-244722024-25455
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342629.014.7
2023-2447233.514.1
2024-2545533.113.7

13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Missouri elementary schools

Among the 1,199 Missouri elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; This school 13.7; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; This school 13.7; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; This school 13.7; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; This school 13.7; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Spainhower Primary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent12.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.0% of students were White, 23.3% Hispanic, 12.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White49.0%
  2. Hispanic23.3%
  3. Two or more races12.3%
  4. Pacific Islander12.1%
  5. Black2.9%
  6. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Marshall

5 public elementary schools in Marshall report 2024-25 enrollment; Spainhower Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spainhower Primary School45513.758.2%
Benton Elementary20014.152.5%
Eastwood Elementary14812.958.1%
Southeast Elementary12110.449.6%
Hardeman Elementary648.628.1%

All public schools in Marshall →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Spainhower Primary School

  1. Eastwood ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 148 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Benton ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 200 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Spainhower Primary School with Eastwood ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marshall Public Schools spends per student$11,711 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,711
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriSpainhower Primary School is the number 237 by size of 1,203 Missouri elementary schools open in 2024-25.#237 of 1,203
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.3 for elementary schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Spainhower Primary School

  1. How many students attend Spainhower Primary School?
    455 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 426 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Marshall, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Spainhower Primary School?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for elementary schools is 12.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Spainhower Primary School a Title I school?
    Spainhower Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Spainhower Primary School in?
    Marshall Public Schools, NCES district ID 2920410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292041003389 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22