Elementary school (grades K-5) · Marshall, MO

Benton Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Benton Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292041001082
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
20
📋 Attendance
84
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Benton Elem. earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#4 of 4
elementary schools in Marshall · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
14.3:1
large classes for Missouri
51.9%
free-lunch eligible

Benton Elem. has class sizes larger than 73% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Benton Elem. ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Marshall, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Benton Elem. held near 215 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 14.9 → 16.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 292041001082 · Marshall, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

200 enr · 14.3:1 · 51.9% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Marshall Sr. High (827 students)

Benton Elem. held near 215 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 14.9 → 16.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Benton Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Benton Elem. reports 200 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Benton Elem. compares

Benton Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▲ 12% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.9% ▲ 13% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 200 top 70% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
200
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.9%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 73% in Missouri - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
6.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$11,711
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 51.5%
Hispanic or Latino 27.0%
Two or More 14.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 4.5%
African American 3.0%

Largest group: White at 51.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.9, Benton Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Marshall reports $11,711 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Benton Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marshall Sr. High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bueker Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Spainhower Primary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eastwood Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Southeast Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Benton Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marshall · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Benton Elem.

How many students attend Benton Elem.?

Benton Elem. has 200 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Marshall, MO. CCD year-over-year: 206 (2022-23) → 215 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Benton Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Benton Elem. is 14.3:1, which is 12% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Benton Elem.?

51.9% of students at Benton Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Benton Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Benton Elem. is White at 51.5% of enrollment, in Marshall, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Benton Elem.?

Benton Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Benton Elem. rank among elementary schools in Marshall?

By Resource Investment Index, Benton Elem. ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Marshall, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Marshall on the city page.

What other schools are in Marshall?

Besides Benton Elem., Marshall also operates Marshall Sr. High (827 students), Bueker Middle (550 students), and Spainhower Primary School (455 students). See the Marshall district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved