Public schools in Jordan, MN
Jordan has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,879 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Jordan Public Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Jordan's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Jordan | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Public Schools | 4 | 1,845 | $12,400 |
| Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 | 1 | 484 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Jordan, 621 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan High School | 619 | 17.7 | 19.1% | Jordan Public Schools |
| SWMetro JAF | 2 | 2.4 | 66.7% | Southwest Metro Intermediate |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Jordan, 528 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Middle | 528 | 14.9 | 19.1% | Jordan Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Jordan, 701 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Elementary | 701 | 14.3 | 23.0% | Jordan Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Jordan, 29 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Early Childhood | 29 | not reported | 34.5% | Jordan Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Jordan's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Jordan school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 528 students (state 275).
| Jordan | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 528 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Jordan schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Jordan
- Jordan Public SchoolsRuns 4 of Jordan's 5 public schools and spent $12,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,400
- Jordan High School, the largest high school in Jordan619 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.619
- Compare Jordan Public Schools with Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288Jordan's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Jordan addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Jordan
How many public schools are in Jordan, MN?
5 public schools with an address in Jordan were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,879 students.What is the largest high school in Jordan?
Jordan High School, with 619 students in 2024-25 (Jordan Public Schools).Which districts run Jordan's schools?
Jordan Public Schools (4 schools), Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25