Public schools in Grand Meadow, MN
Grand Meadow has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 453 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Grand Meadow ISD 495 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Grand Meadow's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Grand Meadow | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Meadow ISD 495 | 3 | 445 | $13,533 |
| Southern Mn Education Consortium | 2 | 151 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Grand Meadow, 144 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Meadow Senior High | 140 | 15.3 | 23.6% | Grand Meadow ISD 495 |
| Next Step East (Grand Meadow) | 4 | 4.0 | not reported | Southern Mn Education Consortium |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Grand Meadow, 131 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Meadow Middle | 131 | 19.6 | 21.4% | Grand Meadow ISD 495 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Grand Meadow, 172 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Meadow Elementary | 172 | 13.2 | 22.1% | Grand Meadow ISD 495 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Grand Meadow, 6 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enrich GM | 6 | not reported | 10.0% | Southern Mn Education Consortium |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Grand Meadow's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Grand Meadow school has 14.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 131 students (state 275).
| Grand Meadow | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.3 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 131 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Grand Meadow schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Grand Meadow
- Grand Meadow ISD 495Runs 3 of Grand Meadow's 5 public schools and spent $13,533 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,533
- Grand Meadow Senior High, the largest high school in Grand Meadow140 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.140
- Compare Grand Meadow ISD 495 with Southern Mn Education ConsortiumGrand Meadow's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Grand Meadow addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Grand Meadow
How many public schools are in Grand Meadow, MN?
5 public schools with an address in Grand Meadow were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 453 students.What is the largest high school in Grand Meadow?
Grand Meadow Senior High, with 140 students in 2024-25 (Grand Meadow ISD 495).Which districts run Grand Meadow's schools?
Grand Meadow ISD 495 (3 schools), Southern Mn Education Consortium (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25