Public schools in Blaine, MN
Blaine has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 10,423 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Anoka-Hennepin School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Blaine's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Blaine | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anoka-Hennepin School District | 8 | 38,590 | $15,130 |
| Spring Lake Park School District 16 | 3 | 6,143 | $12,472 |
| Northeast Metro 916 | 2 | 845 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Blaine, 3,171 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine High School | 3,157 | 20.4 | 26.6% | Anoka-Hennepin |
| Willows | 14 | 7.0 | 78.6% | Northeast Metro 916 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Blaine, 2,733 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood Intermediate & Middle School | 1,646 | 16.5 | 35.6% | Spring Lake Park |
| Roosevelt Middle | 1,087 | 18.9 | 26.4% | Anoka-Hennepin |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Blaine, 4,408 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Elementary | 1,015 | 16.6 | 16.8% | Anoka-Hennepin |
| Centerview Elementary | 685 | 14.9 | 45.4% | Spring Lake Park |
| Jefferson Elementary | 650 | 12.8 | 44.0% | Anoka-Hennepin |
| Johnsville Elementary | 644 | 13.3 | 35.6% | Anoka-Hennepin |
| University Avenue Elementary - Aero | 557 | 13.2 | 45.1% | Anoka-Hennepin |
| Northpoint Elementary | 488 | 13.2 | 24.8% | Spring Lake Park |
| Madison Elementary | 369 | 11.6 | 34.4% | Anoka-Hennepin |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Blaine, 111 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karner Blue Education Center | 101 | 3.2 | 51.5% | Northeast Metro 916 |
| Anthony Louis House | 10 | not reported | 40.0% | Anoka-Hennepin |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Blaine's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Blaine school has 13.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 7.7% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 644 students (state 275).
| Blaine | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.3 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 644 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 7.7% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Blaine schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Blaine
- Anoka-Hennepin School DistrictRuns 8 of Blaine's 13 public schools and spent $15,130 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,130
- Blaine High School, the largest high school in Blaine3,157 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.3,157
- Compare Anoka-Hennepin School District with Spring Lake Park School District 16Blaine's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Blaine addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Blaine
How many public schools are in Blaine, MN?
13 public schools with an address in Blaine were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 10,423 students.What is the largest high school in Blaine?
Blaine High School, with 3,157 students in 2024-25 (Anoka-Hennepin School District).Which districts run Blaine's schools?
Anoka-Hennepin School District (8 schools), Spring Lake Park School District 16 (3 schools), Northeast Metro 916 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25