Public schools in Alexandria, MN
Alexandria has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,834 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Alexandria Public Schools runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Alexandria's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Alexandria | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Public Schools | 6 | 4,046 | $14,622 |
| Kalon Prep Academy | 1 | 138 | $12,072 |
| Runestone Area Education District | 1 | 77 | not reported |
| Region 4-Lakes Country Service Coop | 1 | 69 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Alexandria, 1,478 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria Area High School | 1,315 | 17.8 | 15.7% | Alexandria Public Schools |
| Kalon Prep Academy | 141 | 12.2 | 39.7% | Kalon Prep Academy |
| Runestone Alternative School | 22 | 11.8 | 68.2% | Runestone Area Education District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Alexandria, 898 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Middle School | 898 | 15.9 | 21.2% | Alexandria Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Alexandria, 1,344 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary | 481 | 15.3 | 28.3% | Alexandria Public Schools |
| Voyager Elementary | 446 | 12.9 | 19.5% | Alexandria Public Schools |
| Woodland Elementary School | 410 | 11.1 | 34.9% | Alexandria Public Schools |
| Lakes Country Academy - ALEX | 7 | 2.2 | 44.4% | Region 4-Lakes Country Service Coop |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Alexandria, 114 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Education Center | 114 | 15.3 | 37.7% | Alexandria Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Alexandria's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Alexandria school has 14.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 410 students (state 275).
| Alexandria | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.1 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 410 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Alexandria schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Alexandria
- Alexandria Public SchoolsRuns 6 of Alexandria's 9 public schools and spent $14,622 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,622
- Alexandria Area High School, the largest high school in Alexandria1,315 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.1,315
- Compare Alexandria Public Schools with Kalon Prep AcademyAlexandria's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Alexandria addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Alexandria
How many public schools are in Alexandria, MN?
9 public schools with an address in Alexandria were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,834 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Alexandria?
Alexandria Area High School, with 1,315 students in 2024-25 (Alexandria Public Schools).Which districts run Alexandria's schools?
Alexandria Public Schools (6 schools), Kalon Prep Academy (1 school), Runestone Area Education District (1 school), Region 4-Lakes Country Service Coop (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25