Public schools in Northville, MI
Northville has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,858 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Northville Public Schools runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Northville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Northville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northville Public Schools | 9 | 7,115 | $15,646 |
| South Lyon Community Schools | 1 | 8,470 | $13,496 |
| Michigan Department of Community Health | 1 | 14 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Northville, 2,441 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northville High School | 2,441 | 22.1 | 4.5% | Northville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Northville, 1,639 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Middle School | 1,024 | 19.4 | 5.2% | Northville Public Schools |
| Meads Mill Middle School | 615 | 20.1 | 7.0% | Northville Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Northville, 2,644 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester Elementary School | 519 | 17.8 | 4.8% | Northville Public Schools |
| Amerman Elementary School | 504 | 18.4 | 3.8% | Northville Public Schools |
| Ridge Wood Elementary School | 468 | 17.1 | 6.2% | Northville Public Schools |
| Silver Springs Elementary School | 403 | 17.1 | 8.2% | Northville Public Schools |
| Moraine Elementary School | 379 | 15.9 | 6.3% | Northville Public Schools |
| Salem Elementary School | 371 | 15.5 | 29.9% | South Lyon Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Northville, 134 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooke School | 122 | 4.7 | 41.8% | Northville Public Schools |
| Hawthorn Center | 12 | not reported | 58.3% | Michigan Department of Community Health |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Northville's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Northville school has 17.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Michigan median of 16.5. 9.1% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 468 students (state 360).
| Northville | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.5 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 468 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 9.1% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Northville schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Northville
- Northville Public SchoolsRuns 9 of Northville's 11 public schools and spent $15,646 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,646
- Northville High School, the largest high school in Northville2,441 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.2,441
- Compare Northville Public Schools with South Lyon Community SchoolsNorthville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Northville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Northville
How many public schools are in Northville, MI?
11 public schools with an address in Northville were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,858 students.What is the largest high school in Northville?
Northville High School, with 2,441 students in 2024-25 (Northville Public Schools).Which districts run Northville's schools?
Northville Public Schools (9 schools), South Lyon Community Schools (1 school), Michigan Department of Community Health (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25