Hawthorn Center

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Northville, Michigan

Hawthorn Center in Northville, Michigan enrolled 12 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 68% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

37 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Hawthorn Center by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 120102030402022-23372023-24112024-2512
Students enrolled at Hawthorn Center by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 120102030402022-23372023-24112024-2512
Students enrolled at Hawthorn Center by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 120102030402022-23372023-24112024-2512
Students enrolled at Hawthorn Center by school year2022-23: 37, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 120102030402022-23372023-24112024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23370.0not reported
2023-24110.0not reported
2024-25120.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hawthorn Center enrolled 44 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Black25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Hawthorn Center

  1. Livonia Transition ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.3 miles away: 40 students, 5.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Cooke SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.2 miles away: 122 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
  3. Compare Hawthorn Center with Livonia Transition ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Michigan Department of Community Health spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganHawthorn Center is the number 300 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#300 of 318
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hawthorn Center

  1. How many students attend Hawthorn Center?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 37 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Northville, MI.
  2. Is Hawthorn Center a Title I school?
    Hawthorn Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Hawthorn Center in?
    Michigan Department of Community Health, NCES district ID 2600960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260096008066 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22