Public schools in Jackson, MI
Jackson has 34 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 12 high, 3 middle, 13 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 11,148 students. They are run by 11 districts and agencies; Jackson Public Schools runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 11 districts and agencies that run Jackson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Jackson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Public Schools | 12 | 4,486 | $16,875 |
| Northwest Community Schools | 5 | 3,560 | $12,624 |
| East Jackson Community Schools | 3 | 778 | $16,796 |
| Vandercook Lake Public Schools | 3 | 700 | $15,261 |
| Jackson County Intermediate School District | 3 | 1,148 | not reported |
| da Vinci Schools | 2 | 489 | $12,638 |
| Michigan Department of Corrections | 2 | 44 | not reported |
| Paragon Charter Academy | 1 | 620 | $11,687 |
| Jackson Preparatory & Early College | 1 | 287 | $10,899 |
| Western School District | 1 | 2,757 | $13,044 |
| Napoleon Community Schools | 1 | 1,320 | $12,593 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
12 high schools in Jackson, 3,274 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson High School | 989 | 17.3 | 57.8% | Jackson Public Schools |
| Northwest High School | 958 | 20.4 | 29.6% | Northwest Community Schools |
| East Jackson Secondary School | 359 | 18.8 | 76.6% | East Jackson Community Schools |
| Jackson Preparatory Early College | 260 | 19.8 | 27.7% | Jackson Preparatory & Early College |
| Vandercook Lake High School | 258 | 13.6 | 65.9% | Vandercook Lake Public Schools |
| Northwest Connect | 157 | 16.6 | 54.1% | Northwest Community Schools |
| Woodville Community Center | 97 | 16.7 | 69.1% | Western |
| Ackerson Lake Community Education | 84 | 28.0 | 70.2% | Napoleon Community Schools |
| Jackson Pathways | 77 | 15.4 | 85.7% | Jackson Public Schools |
| WAY East Jackson | 16 | not reported | 87.5% | East Jackson Community Schools |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton Correctional Facility | 12 | not reported | 41.7% | Michigan Department of Corrections |
| Parnall Correctional Facility | 7 | not reported | not reported | Michigan Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Jackson, 1,563 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Kidder Middle School | 786 | 15.2 | 41.9% | Northwest Community Schools |
| Middle School at Parkside | 750 | 14.8 | 74.9% | Jackson Public Schools |
| Fourth Street Learning Center | 27 | 8.7 | 96.3% | Jackson Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 elementary schools in Jackson, 5,079 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Early Elementary School | 848 | 18.1 | 50.5% | Northwest Community Schools |
| Northwest Elementary School | 758 | 17.8 | 44.1% | Northwest Community Schools |
| Paragon Charter Academy | 627 | 17.8 | 51.4% | Paragon Charter Academy |
| Cascades Elementary School | 398 | 14.0 | 88.2% | Jackson Public Schools |
| Northeast Elementary School | 396 | 14.2 | 92.4% | Jackson Public Schools |
| Hunt Elementary School | 366 | 13.6 | 89.6% | Jackson Public Schools |
| East Jackson Elementary | 348 | 17.9 | 81.0% | East Jackson Community Schools |
| Sharp Park Academy | 337 | 17.5 | 55.5% | Jackson Public Schools |
| Townsend Elementary School | 316 | 18.4 | 74.7% | Vandercook Lake Public Schools |
| Dibble Elementary School | 282 | 17.0 | 65.6% | Jackson Public Schools |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPS Montessori Center | 146 | 16.9 | 73.3% | Jackson Public Schools |
| John R Lewis Elementary | 140 | 13.6 | 92.9% | Jackson Public Schools |
| Da Vinci Institute K5 | 117 | 15.8 | 72.6% | da Vinci Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Jackson, 1,232 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Central Michigan Virtual | 402 | 77.3 | 73.4% | Jackson Public Schools |
| Da Vinci Institute 612 | 322 | 19.8 | 74.8% | da Vinci Schools |
| Jackson ISD Local Based Special Education Programs | 240 | 3.0 | 61.3% | Jackson County Intermediate |
| Lyle A Torrant Center | 191 | 7.6 | 51.8% | Jackson County Intermediate |
| Vandercook Lake Virtual Academy | 55 | not reported | 94.5% | Vandercook Lake Public Schools |
| Youth Home Jackson ISD | 22 | 8.8 | 72.7% | Jackson County Intermediate |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Jackson's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Jackson school has 16.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Michigan median of 16.5. 41% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 271 students (state 360).
| Jackson | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.8 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 271 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 41% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 85% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 12% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 34 Jackson schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Jackson
- Jackson Public SchoolsRuns 12 of Jackson's 34 public schools and spent $16,875 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,875
- Jackson High School, the largest high school in Jackson989 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.989
- Compare Jackson Public Schools with Northwest Community SchoolsJackson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Jackson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Jackson
How many public schools are in Jackson, MI?
34 public schools with an address in Jackson were open in 2024-25: 12 high, 3 middle, 13 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 11,148 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Jackson?
Jackson High School, with 989 students in 2024-25 (Jackson Public Schools).Which districts run Jackson's schools?
Jackson Public Schools (12 schools), Northwest Community Schools (5 schools), East Jackson Community Schools (3 schools), Vandercook Lake Public Schools (3 schools), and 7 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25