Youth Home Jackson ISD
Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Jackson, Michigan
Youth Home Jackson ISD in Jackson, Michigan enrolled 22 students in 2024-25 with 2.5 full-time teachers, 8.8 students per teacher against the Michigan median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 83% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
12 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.5 to 2.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12 | 2.5 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 3.5 | 5.7 |
| 2024-25 | 22 | 2.5 | 8.8 |
8.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Michigan schools of this kind
Among the 285 Michigan schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Youth Home Jackson ISD enrolled 76 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
63.6% of students were White, 18.2% of two or more races, 13.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White63.6%
- Two or more races18.2%
- Black13.6%
- Hispanic4.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Jackson
4 public schools of this kind in Jackson report 2024-25 enrollment; Youth Home Jackson ISD is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Da Vinci Institute 612 | 322 | 19.8 | 74.8% |
| Lyle A Torrant Center | 191 | 7.6 | 51.8% |
| Vandercook Lake Virtual Academy | 55 | not reported | 94.5% |
| Youth Home Jackson ISD | 22 | 8.8 | 72.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Youth Home Jackson ISD
- South Central Michigan VirtualThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 402 students, 77.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Lyle A Torrant CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 191 students, 7.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Youth Home Jackson ISD with South Central Michigan VirtualStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jackson County Intermediate School District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MichiganYouth Home Jackson ISD is the number 286 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#286 of 318
- Michigan schools by students per teacher8.8 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.8.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Youth Home Jackson ISD
How many students attend Youth Home Jackson ISD?
22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Jackson, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Youth Home Jackson ISD?
8.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Youth Home Jackson ISD a Title I school?
Youth Home Jackson ISD was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Youth Home Jackson ISD in?
Jackson County Intermediate School District, NCES district ID 2680580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268058000864 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.