Public schools in Bloomfield Hills, MI
Bloomfield Hills has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,228 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Bloomfield Hills Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Bloomfield Hills's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bloomfield Hills | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomfield Hills Schools | 7 | 5,143 | $24,485 |
| Birmingham Public School District | 3 | 7,314 | $20,475 |
| Oakland Schools | 1 | 2,304 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Bloomfield Hills, 2,851 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomfield Hills High School | 1,481 | 15.5 | 11.8% | Bloomfield Hills Schools |
| International Academy | 1,370 | not reported | 9.1% | Oakland Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Bloomfield Hills, 1,791 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham Covington School | 643 | 16.4 | 4.5% | Birmingham |
| East Hills Middle School | 593 | 14.4 | 12.3% | Bloomfield Hills Schools |
| Bloomfield Hills Middle School | 555 | 14.8 | 6.5% | Bloomfield Hills Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Bloomfield Hills, 2,501 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastover Elementary School | 589 | 13.4 | 14.3% | Bloomfield Hills Schools |
| West Maple Elementary School | 529 | 15.0 | 9.8% | Birmingham |
| Way Elementary School | 506 | 13.0 | 9.9% | Bloomfield Hills Schools |
| Conant Elementary School | 504 | 14.4 | 6.7% | Bloomfield Hills Schools |
| Harlan Elementary School | 373 | 15.4 | 4.8% | Birmingham |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Bloomfield Hills, 85 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wing Lake Developmental Center | 85 | 7.0 | 36.5% | Bloomfield Hills Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bloomfield Hills's public schools compare with Michigan's
The median Bloomfield Hills school has 14.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Michigan median of 16.5. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 41% across the state. Its median school enrolls 555 students (state 360).
| Bloomfield Hills | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.6 | 16.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 555 | 360 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 41% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 76% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Bloomfield Hills schools and the 3,326 Michigan schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bloomfield Hills
- Bloomfield Hills SchoolsRuns 7 of Bloomfield Hills's 11 public schools and spent $24,485 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,485
- Bloomfield Hills High School, the largest high school in Bloomfield Hills1,481 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,481
- Compare Bloomfield Hills Schools with Birmingham Public School DistrictBloomfield Hills's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MichiganMichigan's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bloomfield Hills addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Michigan
Questions about schools in Bloomfield Hills
How many public schools are in Bloomfield Hills, MI?
11 public schools with an address in Bloomfield Hills were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 5 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,228 students.What is the largest high school in Bloomfield Hills?
Bloomfield Hills High School, with 1,481 students in 2024-25 (Bloomfield Hills Schools).Which districts run Bloomfield Hills's schools?
Bloomfield Hills Schools (7 schools), Birmingham Public School District (3 schools), Oakland Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25