Birmingham Covington School

Public middle school, grades 3 to 8 · Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Birmingham Covington School in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan enrolled 643 students in 2024-25 with 39.3 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Michigan middle-school median of 17.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 73-77% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

637 students in 2022-23, 639 students in 2023-24, 643 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.2 to 39.3.

Students enrolled at Birmingham Covington School by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 639, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236372023-246392024-25643
Students enrolled at Birmingham Covington School by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 639, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236372023-246392024-25643
Students enrolled at Birmingham Covington School by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 639, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236372023-246392024-25643
Students enrolled at Birmingham Covington School by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 639, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-236372023-246392024-25643
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363737.217.1
2023-2463937.417.1
2024-2564339.316.4

16.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Michigan middle schools

Among the 488 Michigan middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; This school 16.4; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 17.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 318 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Birmingham Covington School enrolled 636 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 318 of the 636 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent6.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.3% of students were White, 8.6% Black, 7.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.3%
  2. Black8.6%
  3. Two or more races7.6%
  4. Asian6.8%
  5. Hispanic4.2%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Birmingham Covington School scored proficient or above: 73-77% in reading in 2021-22 and 80% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-2273‑77%70%44%
Math, 2022-2380%62% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Bloomfield Hills

3 public middle schools in Bloomfield Hills report 2024-25 enrollment; Birmingham Covington School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Birmingham Covington School64316.44.5%
East Hills Middle School59314.412.3%
Bloomfield Hills Middle School55514.86.5%

All public schools in Bloomfield Hills →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Birmingham Covington School

  1. Bloomfield Hills Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.3 miles away: 555 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. East Hills Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.8 miles away: 593 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Birmingham Covington School with Bloomfield Hills Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Birmingham Public School District spends per student$20,475 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,475
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganBirmingham Covington School is the number 135 by size of 489 Michigan middle schools open in 2024-25.#135 of 489
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 17.5 for middle schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Birmingham Covington School

  1. How many students attend Birmingham Covington School?
    643 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 637 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Bloomfield Hills, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Birmingham Covington School?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for middle schools is 17.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Birmingham Covington School a Title I school?
    Birmingham Covington School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Birmingham Covington School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Birmingham Covington School scored proficient or above: 73-77% in reading in 2021-22 and 80% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Birmingham Covington School in?
    Birmingham Public School District, NCES district ID 2605850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260585004215 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22