International Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
International Academy in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan enrolled 1,370 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 94% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 34.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,351 students in 2022-23, 1,392 students in 2023-24, 1,370 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,351 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1,392 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,370 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Who attends
52.3% of students were Asian, 36.9% White, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Asian52.3%
- White36.9%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Hispanic3.9%
- Black2.0%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at International Academy scored proficient or above: 94% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Michigan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 94% | 26‑35% (2021-22) | 34.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about International Academy
- Avondale High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 911 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Bloomfield Hills High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.5 miles away: 1,481 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
- Compare International Academy with Avondale High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Oakland Schools spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MichiganInternational Academy is the number 64 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#64 of 908
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about International Academy
How many students attend International Academy?
1,370 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,351 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bloomfield Hills, MI.Is International Academy a Title I school?
International Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at International Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at International Academy scored proficient or above: 94% in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is International Academy in?
Oakland Schools, NCES district ID 2680880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 268088001588 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.