Public schools in Plymouth, MA
Plymouth has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,874 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Plymouth runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Plymouth's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Plymouth | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth | 13 | 7,205 | $23,123 |
| Rising Tide Charter Public School | 1 | 634 | $22,339 |
| Map Academy | 1 | 252 | $22,575 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Plymouth, 3,088 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth North High | 1,169 | 11.1 | not reported | Plymouth |
| Plymouth South High | 1,001 | 10.1 | not reported | Plymouth |
| Rising Tide Charter Public School | 617 | 10.6 | not reported | Rising Tide Charter Public School |
| Map Academy Charter School | 301 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Map Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Plymouth, 1,521 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth Commun Intermediate | 920 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Plymouth |
| Plymouth South Middle | 601 | 11.5 | not reported | Plymouth |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Plymouth, 3,040 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Elementary | 614 | 12.1 | not reported | Plymouth |
| Indian Brook | 520 | 11.9 | not reported | Plymouth |
| Nathaniel Morton Elementary | 511 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Plymouth |
| Federal Furnace School | 359 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Plymouth |
| West Elementary | 349 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Plymouth |
| Manomet Elementary | 263 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Plymouth |
| Cold Spring | 214 | 9.8 | All free (CEP) | Plymouth |
| Hedge | 210 | 9.4 | All free (CEP) | Plymouth |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Plymouth, 225 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth Early Childhood Center | 225 | 16.6 | not reported | Plymouth |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Plymouth's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Plymouth school has 11.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 27% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 511 students (state 417).
| Plymouth | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.0 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 511 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 27% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 53% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Plymouth schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Plymouth
- PlymouthRuns 13 of Plymouth's 15 public schools and spent $23,123 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,123
- Plymouth North High, the largest high school in Plymouth1,169 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.1,169
- Compare Plymouth with Rising Tide Charter Public SchoolPlymouth's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Plymouth addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Plymouth
How many public schools are in Plymouth, MA?
15 public schools with an address in Plymouth were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,874 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Plymouth?
Plymouth North High, with 1,169 students in 2024-25 (Plymouth).Which districts run Plymouth's schools?
Plymouth (13 schools), Rising Tide Charter Public School (1 school), Map Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25