Plymouth South High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Plymouth, Massachusetts

Plymouth South High in Plymouth, Massachusetts enrolled 1,001 students in 2024-25 with 99.0 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

1,028 students in 2022-23, 1,003 students in 2023-24, 1,001 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 104.2 to 99.0.

Students enrolled at Plymouth South High by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 1,00105001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,0032024-251,001
Students enrolled at Plymouth South High by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 1,00105001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,0032024-251,001
Students enrolled at Plymouth South High by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 1,00105001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,0032024-251,001
Students enrolled at Plymouth South High by school year2022-23: 1,028, 2023-24: 1,003, 2024-25: 1,00105001k1.5k2022-231,0282023-241,0032024-251,001
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,028104.29.9
2023-241,003102.59.8
2024-251,00199.010.1

10.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Plymouth South High 10.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPlymouth South High 10.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Plymouth South High 10.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPlymouth South High 10.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Plymouth South High 10.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPlymouth South High 10.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Plymouth South High 10.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPlymouth South High 10.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

26 AP courses and one counselor per 159 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Plymouth South High enrolled 1,047 students and had 6.6 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 67 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses26
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)6.6, one per 159 of the 1,047 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions67
  • Chronically absent19.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.3% of students were White, 5.6% Hispanic, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White89.3%
  2. Hispanic5.6%
  3. Two or more races2.8%
  4. Black1.8%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Plymouth South High scored proficient or above: 64% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2264%48%43.7%
Math, 2022-2344%38% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 245 students in Plymouth South High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate97%95%89.2%
Students in the class24555972,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Plymouth

4 public high schools in Plymouth report 2024-25 enrollment; Plymouth South High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Plymouth North High1,16911.1not reported
Plymouth South High1,00110.1not reported
Rising Tide Charter Public School61710.6not reported
Map Academy Charter School30111.0not reported

All public schools in Plymouth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Plymouth South High

  1. Plymouth North HighThe nearest public high school, 4.6 miles away: 1,169 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  2. Rising Tide Charter Public SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.6 miles away: 617 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
  3. Compare Plymouth South High with Plymouth North HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plymouth spends per student$23,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,123
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsPlymouth South High is the number 104 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#104 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.10.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Plymouth South High

  1. How many students attend Plymouth South High?
    1,001 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,028 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Plymouth, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Plymouth South High?
    10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Plymouth South High a Title I school?
    Plymouth South High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Plymouth South High do on state tests?
    The students tested at Plymouth South High scored proficient or above: 64% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Plymouth South High?
    97% of the 245 students in Plymouth South High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Plymouth South High in?
    Plymouth, NCES district ID 2509720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250972000325 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22