Map Academy Charter School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Plymouth, Massachusetts

Map Academy Charter School in Plymouth, Massachusetts enrolled 301 students in 2024-25 with 27.3 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15-19% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

251 students in 2022-23, 277 students in 2023-24, 301 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.8 to 27.3.

Students enrolled at Map Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232512023-242772024-25301
Students enrolled at Map Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232512023-242772024-25301
Students enrolled at Map Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232512023-242772024-25301
Students enrolled at Map Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 251, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-232512023-242772024-25301
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325124.810.1
2023-2427725.111.0
2024-2530127.311.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 11.0; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 11.0; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 11.0; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 11.0; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Map Academy Charter School enrolled 212 students and reported no counselor; it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

72.2% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic, 7.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.2%
  2. Hispanic12.5%
  3. Two or more races7.8%
  4. Black5.1%
  5. American Indian1.7%
  6. Asian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Map Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less20% or less43.7%
Math, 2022-2310% or less20% or less (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

15-19% of the 67 students in Map Academy Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate15‑19%15‑19%89.2%
Students in the class676772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Plymouth

4 public high schools in Plymouth report 2024-25 enrollment; Map Academy Charter School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Plymouth North High1,16911.1not reported
Plymouth South High1,00110.1not reported
Rising Tide Charter Public School61710.6not reported
Map Academy Charter School30111.0not reported

All public schools in Plymouth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Map Academy Charter School

  1. Rising Tide Charter Public SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 617 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Plymouth North HighThe next nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 1,169 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Map Academy Charter School with Rising Tide Charter Public SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Map Academy spends per student$22,575 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,575
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMap Academy Charter School is the number 302 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#302 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Map Academy Charter School

  1. How many students attend Map Academy Charter School?
    301 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 251 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Plymouth, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Map Academy Charter School?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Map Academy Charter School a Title I school?
    Map Academy Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Map Academy Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Map Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Map Academy Charter School?
    15-19% of the 67 students in Map Academy Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Map Academy Charter School in?
    Map Academy, NCES district ID 2500589. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250058902885 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22