Plymouth Early Childhood Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Plymouth, Massachusetts
Plymouth Early Childhood Center in Plymouth, Massachusetts enrolled 225 students in 2024-25 with 13.6 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 36%
191 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 225 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 13.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 191 | 10.0 | 19.1 |
| 2023-24 | 219 | 10.3 | 21.3 |
| 2024-25 | 225 | 13.6 | 16.6 |
16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind
Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Plymouth Early Childhood Center reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
82.2% of students were White, 10.7% Hispanic, 4.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White82.2%
- Hispanic10.7%
- Two or more races4.4%
- Asian1.8%
- Black0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Plymouth Early Childhood Center
- The Pre-School Academy at Whitman HansonThe nearest public school of this kind, 16 miles away: 114 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Abington Early Education ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 20 miles away: 82 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
- Compare Plymouth Early Childhood Center with The Pre-School Academy at Whitman HansonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Plymouth spends per student$23,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,123
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsPlymouth Early Childhood Center is the number 27 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#27 of 101
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.16.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Plymouth Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Plymouth Early Childhood Center?
225 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 191 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Plymouth, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Plymouth Early Childhood Center?
16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Plymouth Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Plymouth Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Plymouth Early Childhood Center in?
Plymouth, NCES district ID 2509720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250972000318 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.