Public schools in Washington, IL
Washington has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,145 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Central SD 51 runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Washington's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Washington | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central SD 51 | 2 | 1,281 | $11,560 |
| Washington Grade School District #52 | 2 | 843 | $12,663 |
| Washington District 50 Schools | 2 | 605 | $15,950 |
| Washington CHSD 308 | 1 | 1,484 | $15,150 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Washington, 1,399 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Comm High School | 1,399 | 16.3 | not reported | Washington CHSD 308 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Washington, 1,342 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Intermediate School | 649 | 18.1 | not reported | Central SD 51 |
| Washington Middle School | 378 | 13.9 | not reported | Washington Grade |
| Beverly Manor Elementary School | 315 | 10.9 | All free (CEP) | Washington District 50 Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Washington, 1,404 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Primary School | 700 | 16.2 | not reported | Central SD 51 |
| Lincoln Grade School | 442 | 14.3 | not reported | Washington Grade |
| J L Hensey Elementary School | 262 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Washington District 50 Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Washington's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Washington school has 14.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 29% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 442 students (state 374).
| Washington | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.3 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 442 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 29% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 29% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Washington schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Washington
- Central SD 51Runs 2 of Washington's 7 public schools and spent $11,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,560
- Washington Comm High School, the largest high school in Washington1,399 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.1,399
- Compare Central SD 51 with Washington Grade School District #52Washington's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Washington addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Washington
How many public schools are in Washington, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Washington were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,145 students.What is the largest high school in Washington?
Washington Comm High School, with 1,399 students in 2024-25 (Washington CHSD 308).Which districts run Washington's schools?
Central SD 51 (2 schools), Washington Grade School District #52 (2 schools), Washington District 50 Schools (2 schools), Washington CHSD 308 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25