Central Intermediate School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Washington, Illinois
Central Intermediate School in Washington, Illinois enrolled 649 students in 2024-25 with 35.8 full-time teachers, 18.1 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 67% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 62% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%
735 students in 2022-23, 591 students in 2023-24, 649 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.1 to 35.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 735 | 43.1 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 591 | 36.0 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 649 | 35.8 | 18.1 |
18.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Intermediate School enrolled 800 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absent6.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
90.1% of students were White, 4.3% Hispanic, 3.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White90.1%
- Hispanic4.3%
- Two or more races3.9%
- Asian1.2%
- Black0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Central Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 67% in reading in 2021-22 and 62% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 67% | 64% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 62% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Washington
3 public middle schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment; Central Intermediate School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Intermediate School | 649 | 18.1 | not reported |
| Washington Middle School | 378 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Beverly Manor Elementary School | 315 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Central Intermediate School
- Washington Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 378 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Beverly Manor Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.7 miles away: 315 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Compare Central Intermediate School with Washington Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Central SD 51 spends per student$11,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,560
- The largest public schools in IllinoisCentral Intermediate School is the number 172 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#172 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher18.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.18.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Central Intermediate School
How many students attend Central Intermediate School?
649 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 735 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Washington, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Central Intermediate School?
18.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Central Intermediate School a Title I school?
Central Intermediate School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Central Intermediate School do on state tests?
The students tested at Central Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 67% in reading in 2021-22 and 62% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Central Intermediate School in?
Central SD 51, NCES district ID 1709150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170915000524 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.