Washington CHSD 308
Public school district · Tazewell County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740980
Washington CHSD 308 spent $15,150 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 1,399 students in 2024-25; 32.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,469 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Washington CHSD 308 in enrollment (1,461 to 1,506 students) and Washington CHSD 308 itself.
Where the money came from
$27,117,000 in revenue: 32.7% state, 64.6% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $479,000 of capital outlay was $24,444,000, or $16,472 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,871,000 33%
- Local$17,512,000 65%
- Federal$734,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,484 students in 2022-23, 1,451 students in 2023-24, 1,399 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,484 | 86.0 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,451 | 86.0 | 16.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,399 | 86.0 | 16.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington CHSD 308 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 29.9% | 304 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 339 students in Washington CHSD 308's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 339 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 1,399 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Comm High School | 1,399 | 16.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Washington CHSD 308
- Website: wacohi.net
- Phone: (309) 444-3167
- Office: 115 Bondurant St, Washington, IL 61571
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Washington CHSD 308
- Illinois districts by spending per studentWashington CHSD 308 ranks 281 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,150).#281 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisWashington CHSD 308 is the number 273 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,484 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#273 of 865
- Lisle CUSD 202The next larger Illinois district: 1,490 students in fall 2022, $27,944 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,944
- Byron CUSD 226The next smaller Illinois district: 1,466 students in fall 2022, $20,287 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,287
- Compare Washington CHSD 308 with Lisle CUSD 202Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Washington Comm High School, its largest high school1,399 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.1,399
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Washington CHSD 308
How many schools and students are in Washington CHSD 308?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,399 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Washington CHSD 308 spend per student?
$15,150 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,469 per student, up 8.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Washington CHSD 308's money come from?
$27,117,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.7% state, 64.6% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Washington CHSD 308 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 59 of the 1,348 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Washington CHSD 308 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington CHSD 308 scored proficient or above: 45% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Washington CHSD 308?
93% of the 339 students in Washington CHSD 308's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Washington CHSD 308's NCES district ID?
1740980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25