Public schools in Rock Falls, IL
Rock Falls has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,880 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Rock Falls Elementary School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Rock Falls's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Rock Falls | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Falls Elementary School District | 4 | 865 | $18,477 |
| Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 | 1 | 566 | $20,177 |
| East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20 | 1 | 215 | $19,684 |
| Montmorency CCSD 145 | 1 | 210 | $18,676 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Rock Falls, 530 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Falls Township High School | 530 | 13.6 | not reported | Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Rock Falls, 246 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Falls Middle School | 246 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Rock Falls Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Rock Falls, 959 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Elementary School | 278 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Rock Falls Elementary |
| Merrill Elementary School | 258 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Rock Falls Elementary |
| East Coloma - Nelson Elementary School | 214 | 11.9 | not reported | East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20 |
| Montmorency CCSD #145 | 209 | 9.9 | not reported | Montmorency CCSD 145 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Rock Falls, 145 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale PreSchool Center | 145 | 26.9 | not reported | Rock Falls Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Rock Falls's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Rock Falls school has 13.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 86% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 246 students (state 374).
| Rock Falls | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.1 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 246 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 86% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 43% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Rock Falls schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Rock Falls
- Rock Falls Elementary School DistrictRuns 4 of Rock Falls's 7 public schools and spent $18,477 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,477
- Rock Falls Township High School, the largest high school in Rock Falls530 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.530
- Compare Rock Falls Elementary School District with Rock Falls Twp HSD 301Rock Falls's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Rock Falls addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Rock Falls
How many public schools are in Rock Falls, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Rock Falls were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,880 students.What is the largest high school in Rock Falls?
Rock Falls Township High School, with 530 students in 2024-25 (Rock Falls Twp HSD 301).Which districts run Rock Falls's schools?
Rock Falls Elementary School District (4 schools), Rock Falls Twp HSD 301 (1 school), East Coloma - Nelson CESD 20 (1 school), Montmorency CCSD 145 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25