Rock Falls Elementary School District
Listed by NCES as Rock Falls ESD 13 (district ID 1734350)
Public school district · Whiteside County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1734350
Rock Falls Elementary School District spent $18,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 4 schools enrolled 927 students in 2024-25; 61.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,302 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rock Falls Elementary in enrollment (861 to 870 students) and Rock Falls Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$19,186,000 in revenue: 61.3% state, 21.6% local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $561,000 of capital outlay was $17,635,000, or $20,387 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,757,000 61%
- Local$4,150,000 22%
- Federal$3,279,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
865 students in 2022-23, 882 students in 2023-24, 927 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 865 | 67.0 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 882 | 69.0 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 927 | 68.0 | 13.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Falls Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 29.9% | 487 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 536 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Elementary School | 278 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Merrill Elementary School | 258 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 246 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Falls Middle School | 246 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 145 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale PreSchool Center | 145 | 26.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rock Falls Elementary School District
- Website: rfsd13.org
- Phone: (815) 626-2604
- Office: 602 4th Ave, Rock Falls, IL 61071
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rock Falls Elementary School District
- Illinois districts by spending per studentRock Falls Elementary School District ranks 139 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,477).#139 of 468
- Every school district in IllinoisRock Falls Elementary School District is the number 433 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 865 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#433 of 865
- Horizon Science Acad-McKinley PkThe next larger Illinois district: 866 students in fall 2022.
- Trico CUSD 176The next smaller Illinois district: 864 students in fall 2022, $15,421 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,421
- Compare Rock Falls Elementary School District with Horizon Science Acad-McKinley PkEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rock Falls Elementary School District
How many schools and students are in Rock Falls Elementary School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 927 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rock Falls Elementary School District spend per student?
$18,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,302 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rock Falls Elementary School District's money come from?
$19,186,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.3% state, 21.6% local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rock Falls Elementary School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 217 of the 925 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Rock Falls Elementary School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Falls Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rock Falls Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
1734350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25