Rock Falls Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as Rock Falls ESD 13 (district ID 1734350)

Public school district · Whiteside County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1734350

Rock Falls Elementary School District spent $18,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 4 schools enrolled 927 students in 2024-25; 61.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,302 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rock Falls Elementary in enrollment (861 to 870 students) and Rock Falls Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rock Falls Elementary, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rock Falls Elementary, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rock Falls Elementary, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Rock Falls Elementary, FY23Diamond Lake SD 76 $23,414; Centralia HSD 200 $21,043; Rochelle Township High School $20,359; Rock Falls Elementary $18,477; Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4 $16,577; New Berlin CUSD 16 $16,260; Trico CUSD 176 $15,421; Midwest Central CUSD 191 $14,675; Salt Fork CUSD 512 $14,564; Oakwood CUSD 76 $12,975; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kDiamond Lake SD 76$23,414Centralia HSD 200$21,043Rochelle Township High School$20,359Rock Falls Elementary$18,477Georgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4$16,577New Berlin CUSD 16$16,260Trico CUSD 176$15,421Midwest Central CUSD 191$14,675Salt Fork CUSD 512$14,564Oakwood CUSD 76$12,975State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$19,186,000 in revenue: 61.3% state, 21.6% local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $561,000 of capital outlay was $17,635,000, or $20,387 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rock Falls Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,757,000; Local $4,150,000; Federal $3,279,000; total $19,186,000.
  • State$11,757,000 61%
  • Local$4,150,000 22%
  • Federal$3,279,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

865 students in 2022-23, 882 students in 2023-24, 927 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rock Falls Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 882, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-238652023-248822024-25927
Rock Falls Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 882, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-238652023-248822024-25927
Rock Falls Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 882, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-238652023-248822024-25927
Rock Falls Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 882, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-238652023-248822024-25927

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386567.012.9
2023-2488269.012.8
2024-2592768.013.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Falls Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%29.9%487

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 536 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dillon Elementary School27813.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Merrill Elementary School25813.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 246 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Falls Middle School24611.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 145 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverdale PreSchool Center14526.9not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rock Falls Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rock Falls Elementary School District

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRock Falls Elementary School District ranks 139 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,477).#139 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRock Falls Elementary School District is the number 433 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 865 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#433 of 865
  3. Horizon Science Acad-McKinley PkThe next larger Illinois district: 866 students in fall 2022.
  4. Trico CUSD 176The next smaller Illinois district: 864 students in fall 2022, $15,421 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,421
  5. Compare Rock Falls Elementary School District with Horizon Science Acad-McKinley PkEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rock Falls Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rock Falls Elementary School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 927 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rock Falls Elementary School District spend per student?
    $18,477 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,302 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rock Falls Elementary School District's money come from?
    $19,186,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.3% state, 21.6% local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rock Falls Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 217 of the 925 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Rock Falls Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Falls Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Rock Falls Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    1734350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25