Public schools in Morton Grove, IL
Morton Grove has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,516 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Golf School District 67 runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Morton Grove's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Morton Grove | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golf School District 67 | 2 | 673 | $19,535 |
| Morton Grove SD 70 | 1 | 893 | $19,507 |
| Skokie SD 69 | 1 | 1,797 | $21,968 |
| East Maine SD 63 | 1 | 3,543 | $20,003 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One middle school in Morton Grove, 306 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golf Middle School | 306 | 13.4 | not reported | Golf |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Morton Grove, 2,210 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park View Elementary School | 885 | 12.5 | not reported | Morton Grove SD 70 |
| Thomas Edison Elementary School | 605 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Skokie SD 69 |
| Melzer School | 395 | 12.3 | not reported | East Maine SD 63 |
| Hynes Elementary School | 325 | 14.4 | not reported | Golf |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Morton Grove's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Morton Grove school has 13.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 395 students (state 374).
| Morton Grove | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.2 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 395 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 20% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Morton Grove schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Morton Grove
- Golf School District 67Runs 2 of Morton Grove's 5 public schools and spent $19,535 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,535
- Compare Golf School District 67 with Morton Grove SD 70Morton Grove's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Morton Grove addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Morton Grove
How many public schools are in Morton Grove, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Morton Grove were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 2,516 students.Which districts run Morton Grove's schools?
Golf School District 67 (2 schools), Morton Grove SD 70 (1 school), Skokie SD 69 (1 school), East Maine SD 63 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25