Public schools in Morris, IL
Morris has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,871 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Morris SD 54 runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Morris's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Morris | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morris SD 54 | 2 | 1,078 | $12,715 |
| Morris CHSD 101 | 1 | 946 | $13,388 |
| Saratoga CCSD 60C | 1 | 772 | $13,039 |
| Nettle Creek CCSD 24C | 1 | 81 | $21,160 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Morris, 926 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Community High School | 926 | 17.6 | not reported | Morris CHSD 101 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Morris, 360 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shabbona Middle School | 360 | 14.5 | not reported | Morris SD 54 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Morris, 1,585 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saratoga Elementary School | 786 | 11.9 | not reported | Saratoga CCSD 60C |
| White Oak Elementary | 722 | 12.7 | not reported | Morris SD 54 |
| Nettle Creek Elementary School | 77 | 7.4 | not reported | Nettle Creek CCSD 24C |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Morris's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Morris school has 12.7 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 722 students (state 374).
| Morris | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.7 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 722 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Morris schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Morris
- Morris SD 54Runs 2 of Morris's 5 public schools and spent $12,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,715
- Morris Community High School, the largest high school in Morris926 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.926
- Compare Morris SD 54 with Morris CHSD 101Morris's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Morris addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Morris
How many public schools are in Morris, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Morris were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,871 students.What is the largest high school in Morris?
Morris Community High School, with 926 students in 2024-25 (Morris CHSD 101).Which districts run Morris's schools?
Morris SD 54 (2 schools), Morris CHSD 101 (1 school), Saratoga CCSD 60C (1 school), Nettle Creek CCSD 24C (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25