White Oak Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Morris, Illinois

White Oak Elementary in Morris, Illinois enrolled 722 students in 2024-25 with 56.9 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 12% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 23% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 24%

751 students in 2022-23, 745 students in 2023-24, 722 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.0 to 56.9.

Students enrolled at White Oak Elementary by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 745, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237512023-247452024-25722
Students enrolled at White Oak Elementary by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 745, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237512023-247452024-25722
Students enrolled at White Oak Elementary by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 745, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237512023-247452024-25722
Students enrolled at White Oak Elementary by school year2022-23: 751, 2023-24: 745, 2024-25: 72202004006008002022-237512023-247452024-25722
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375146.016.3
2023-2474552.814.1
2024-2572256.912.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; White Oak Elementary 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWhite Oak Elementary 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; White Oak Elementary 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWhite Oak Elementary 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; White Oak Elementary 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWhite Oak Elementary 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; White Oak Elementary 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWhite Oak Elementary 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection White Oak Elementary enrolled 816 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.2% of students were White, 26.6% Hispanic, 3.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White66.2%
  2. Hispanic26.6%
  3. Two or more races3.7%
  4. Black2.8%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at White Oak Elementary scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2212%16%29.9%
Math, 2022-2323%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Morris

3 public elementary schools in Morris report 2024-25 enrollment; White Oak Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Saratoga Elementary School78611.9not reported
White Oak Elementary72212.7not reported
Nettle Creek Elementary School777.4not reported

All public schools in Morris →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about White Oak Elementary

  1. Saratoga Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.8 miles away: 786 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  2. Nettle Creek Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.4 miles away: 77 students, 7.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
  3. Compare White Oak Elementary with Saratoga Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Morris SD 54 spends per student$12,715 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,715
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWhite Oak Elementary is the number 109 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#109 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about White Oak Elementary

  1. How many students attend White Oak Elementary?
    722 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 751 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Morris, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at White Oak Elementary?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is White Oak Elementary a Title I school?
    White Oak Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at White Oak Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at White Oak Elementary scored proficient or above: 12% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is White Oak Elementary in?
    Morris SD 54, NCES district ID 1726610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172661004379 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22