Public schools in Minooka, IL
Minooka has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,251 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Minooka CCSD 201 runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Minooka's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Minooka | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minooka CCSD 201 | 5 | 4,499 | $13,808 |
| Minooka Community High School District #111 | 1 | 2,930 | $17,677 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Minooka, 2,918 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minooka Community High School | 2,918 | 17.8 | not reported | Minooka Community High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Minooka, 1,965 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minooka Jr High School | 1,024 | 15.9 | not reported | Minooka CCSD 201 |
| Minooka Intermediate School | 941 | 15.2 | not reported | Minooka CCSD 201 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Minooka, 1,121 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aux Sable | 617 | 14.9 | not reported | Minooka CCSD 201 |
| Minooka Elementary School | 504 | 12.9 | not reported | Minooka CCSD 201 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Minooka, 247 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minooka Primary Center | 247 | 14.5 | not reported | Minooka CCSD 201 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Minooka's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Minooka school has 15.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 779 students (state 374).
| Minooka | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.1 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 779 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Minooka schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Minooka
- Minooka CCSD 201Runs 5 of Minooka's 6 public schools and spent $13,808 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,808
- Minooka Community High School, the largest high school in Minooka2,918 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.2,918
- Compare Minooka CCSD 201 with Minooka Community High School District #111Minooka's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Minooka addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Minooka
How many public schools are in Minooka, IL?
6 public schools with an address in Minooka were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,251 students.What is the largest high school in Minooka?
Minooka Community High School, with 2,918 students in 2024-25 (Minooka Community High School District #111).Which districts run Minooka's schools?
Minooka CCSD 201 (5 schools), Minooka Community High School District #111 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25