Minooka Community High School District #111
Listed by NCES as Minooka CHSD 111 (district ID 1726340)
Public school district · Grundy County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1726340
Minooka Community High School District #111 spent $17,677 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 2,918 students in 2024-25; 24.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,494 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Minooka Community High School District #111 in enrollment (2,796 to 3,087 students) and Minooka Community High School District #111 itself.
Where the money came from
$76,623,000 in revenue: 24.4% state, 73.9% local and 1.7% federal. Total spending including $7,424,000 of capital outlay was $66,671,000, or $22,755 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,704,000 24%
- Local$56,602,000 74%
- Federal$1,317,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,930 students in 2022-23, 2,985 students in 2023-24, 2,918 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,930 | 163.2 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,985 | 166.9 | 17.9 |
| 2024-25 | 2,918 | 164.0 | 17.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minooka Community High School District #111 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 29.9% | 645 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 659 students in Minooka Community High School District #111's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 659 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 2,918 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minooka Community High School | 2,918 | 17.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Minooka Community High School District #111
- Website: mchs.net
- Phone: (815) 521-4311
- Office: 26655 W Eames St, Channahon, IL 60410
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Minooka Community High School District #111
- Illinois districts by spending per studentMinooka Community High School District #111 ranks 205 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,677).#205 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisMinooka Community High School District #111 is the number 139 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,930 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#139 of 865
- Lombard Elementary District 44The next larger Illinois district: 2,962 students in fall 2022, $23,110 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,110
- Elmwood Park Community Unit School District 401The next smaller Illinois district: 2,851 students in fall 2022, $17,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,814
- Compare Minooka Community High School District #111 with Lombard Elementary District 44Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Minooka Community High School, its largest high school2,918 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.2,918
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Minooka Community High School District #111
How many schools and students are in Minooka Community High School District #111?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,918 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Minooka Community High School District #111 spend per student?
$17,677 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,494 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Minooka Community High School District #111's money come from?
$76,623,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.4% state, 73.9% local and 1.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Minooka Community High School District #111 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 111 of the 2,711 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Minooka Community High School District #111 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Minooka Community High School District #111 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Minooka Community High School District #111?
95% of the 659 students in Minooka Community High School District #111's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Minooka Community High School District #111's NCES district ID?
1726340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25