Public schools in Midlothian, IL
Midlothian has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,034 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Midlothian SD 143 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Midlothian's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Midlothian | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midlothian SD 143 | 4 | 1,644 | $17,586 |
| Bremen CHSD 228 | 1 | 5,270 | $23,224 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Midlothian, 1,414 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bremen High School | 1,414 | 15.5 | not reported | Bremen CHSD 228 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Midlothian, 1,486 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Park Elementary School | 640 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Midlothian SD 143 |
| Kolmar Elementary School | 535 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Midlothian SD 143 |
| Springfield Elementary School | 311 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Midlothian SD 143 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Midlothian, 134 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spaulding School | 134 | 26.8 | not reported | Midlothian SD 143 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Midlothian's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Midlothian school has 13.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 75% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 535 students (state 374).
| Midlothian | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.7 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 535 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 75% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Midlothian schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Midlothian
- Midlothian SD 143Runs 4 of Midlothian's 5 public schools and spent $17,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,586
- Bremen High School, the largest high school in Midlothian1,414 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,414
- Compare Midlothian SD 143 with Bremen CHSD 228Midlothian's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Midlothian addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Midlothian
How many public schools are in Midlothian, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Midlothian were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,034 students.What is the largest high school in Midlothian?
Bremen High School, with 1,414 students in 2024-25 (Bremen CHSD 228).Which districts run Midlothian's schools?
Midlothian SD 143 (4 schools), Bremen CHSD 228 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25