Public schools in Marion, IL
Marion has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,878 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Marion Community Unit School District 2 runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Marion's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marion | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion Community Unit School District 2 | 6 | 3,749 | $13,127 |
| Crab Orchard CUSD 3 | 2 | 488 | $11,990 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Marion, 1,229 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion High School | 1,075 | 14.6 | not reported | Marion Community Unit |
| Crab Orchard High School | 154 | 13.2 | All free (CEP) | Crab Orchard CUSD 3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Marion, 742 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion Jr High School | 742 | 15.3 | not reported | Marion Community Unit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Marion, 1,907 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 482 | 13.2 | not reported | Marion Community Unit |
| Washington Elementary School | 465 | 13.3 | not reported | Marion Community Unit |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 376 | 13.4 | not reported | Marion Community Unit |
| Crab Orchard Elementary School | 323 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Crab Orchard CUSD 3 |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 261 | 12.9 | not reported | Marion Community Unit |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marion's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Marion school has 13.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 63% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 421 students (state 374).
| Marion | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.4 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 421 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 63% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 25% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Marion schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marion
- Marion Community Unit School District 2Runs 6 of Marion's 8 public schools and spent $13,127 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,127
- Marion High School, the largest high school in Marion1,075 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.1,075
- Compare Marion Community Unit School District 2 with Crab Orchard CUSD 3Marion's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marion addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Marion
How many public schools are in Marion, IL?
8 public schools with an address in Marion were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 3,878 students.What is the largest high school in Marion?
Marion High School, with 1,075 students in 2024-25 (Marion Community Unit School District 2).Which districts run Marion's schools?
Marion Community Unit School District 2 (6 schools), Crab Orchard CUSD 3 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25