Public schools in Lemont, IL
Lemont has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,948 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Lemont's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lemont | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A | 4 | 2,538 | $13,838 |
| Lemont High School | 1 | 1,324 | $23,181 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Lemont, 1,284 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lemont Twp High School | 1,284 | 15.0 | not reported | Lemont High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lemont, 856 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Quarry Middle School | 856 | 15.3 | not reported | Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Lemont, 1,808 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood School | 629 | 16.1 | not reported | Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A |
| Central School | 591 | 16.0 | not reported | Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A |
| River Valley School | 588 | 16.3 | not reported | Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lemont's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Lemont school has 16.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 629 students (state 374).
| Lemont | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.0 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 629 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Lemont schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lemont
- Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113ARuns 4 of Lemont's 5 public schools and spent $13,838 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,838
- Lemont Twp High School, the largest high school in Lemont1,284 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.1,284
- Compare Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A with Lemont High SchoolLemont's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lemont addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Lemont
How many public schools are in Lemont, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Lemont were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,948 students.What is the largest high school in Lemont?
Lemont Twp High School, with 1,284 students in 2024-25 (Lemont High School).Which districts run Lemont's schools?
Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A (4 schools), Lemont High School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25