Central School

Public elementary school, grades 4 to 5 · Lemont, Illinois

Central School in Lemont, Illinois enrolled 591 students in 2024-25 with 37.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

533 students in 2022-23, 540 students in 2023-24, 591 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 37.0.

Students enrolled at Central School by school year2022-23: 533, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235332023-245402024-25591
Students enrolled at Central School by school year2022-23: 533, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235332023-245402024-25591
Students enrolled at Central School by school year2022-23: 533, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235332023-245402024-25591
Students enrolled at Central School by school year2022-23: 533, 2023-24: 540, 2024-25: 59102004006002022-235332023-245402024-25591
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353335.015.2
2023-2454035.515.2
2024-2559137.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Central School 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentral School 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Central School 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentral School 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Central School 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentral School 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Central School 16.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCentral School 16.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent14.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.7% of students were White, 10.3% Hispanic, 3.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White81.7%
  2. Hispanic10.3%
  3. Asian3.7%
  4. Two or more races2.7%
  5. Black1.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Central School scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 26.6% in math across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Math49%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lemont

3 public elementary schools in Lemont report 2024-25 enrollment; Central School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oakwood School62916.1not reported
Central School59116.0not reported
River Valley School58816.3not reported

All public schools in Lemont →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Central School

  1. Oakwood SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 629 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. River Valley SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 588 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Central School with Oakwood SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A spends per student$13,838 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,838
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisCentral School is the number 291 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#291 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Central School

  1. How many students attend Central School?
    591 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 533 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lemont, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Central School?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Central School a Title I school?
    Central School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Central School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Central School scored proficient or above: 49% in math, against 26.6% in math across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Central School in?
    Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A, NCES district ID 1707290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170729006891 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22