Public schools in Lake Villa, IL
Lake Villa has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,692 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Lake Villa School District 41 runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lake Villa's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lake Villa | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Villa School District 41 | 3 | 2,442 | $14,776 |
| Chsd 117 | 1 | 2,626 | $23,628 |
| Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 | 1 | 2,672 | $16,479 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Lake Villa, 1,334 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes Community High School | 1,334 | 15.6 | not reported | Chsd 117 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lake Villa, 844 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter J Palombi School | 844 | 14.7 | not reported | Lake Villa |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Lake Villa, 1,514 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland Elementary School | 515 | 11.8 | not reported | Antioch Community Consolidated |
| Olive C Martin School | 511 | 12.2 | not reported | Lake Villa |
| William L Thompson School | 488 | 13.8 | not reported | Lake Villa |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lake Villa's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Lake Villa school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 515 students (state 374).
| Lake Villa | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.8 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 515 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Lake Villa schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lake Villa
- Lake Villa School District 41Runs 3 of Lake Villa's 5 public schools and spent $14,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,776
- Lakes Community High School, the largest high school in Lake Villa1,334 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.1,334
- Compare Lake Villa School District 41 with Chsd 117Lake Villa's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lake Villa addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Lake Villa
How many public schools are in Lake Villa, IL?
5 public schools with an address in Lake Villa were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,692 students.What is the largest high school in Lake Villa?
Lakes Community High School, with 1,334 students in 2024-25 (Chsd 117).Which districts run Lake Villa's schools?
Lake Villa School District 41 (3 schools), Chsd 117 (1 school), Antioch Community Consolidated School District 34 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25