Chsd 117
Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1703870
Chsd 117 spent $23,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 2 schools enrolled 2,647 students in 2024-25; 33.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,012 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chsd 117 in enrollment (2,538 to 2,715 students) and Chsd 117 itself.
Where the money came from
$74,006,000 in revenue: 33.6% state, 64.5% local and 1.8% federal. Total spending including $4,390,000 of capital outlay was $68,488,000, or $26,081 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,886,000 34%
- Local$47,765,000 65%
- Federal$1,355,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,626 students in 2022-23, 2,615 students in 2023-24, 2,647 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,626 | 180.2 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,615 | 177.4 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,647 | 176.7 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chsd 117 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 29.9% | 584 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 604 students in Chsd 117's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 604 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 2,647 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes Community High School | 1,334 | 15.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Antioch Comm High School | 1,313 | 14.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Chsd 117
- Website: chsd117.org
- Phone: (847) 838-7679
- Office: 1625 Deep Lake Rd, Lake Villa, IL 60046
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Chsd 117
- Illinois districts by spending per studentChsd 117 ranks 63 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,628).#63 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisChsd 117 is the number 150 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,626 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#150 of 865
- Frankfort CCSD 157CThe next larger Illinois district: 2,661 students in fall 2022, $15,049 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,049
- Charleston CUSD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 2,622 students in fall 2022, $13,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,841
- Compare Chsd 117 with Frankfort CCSD 157CEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lakes Community High School, its largest high school1,334 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.1,334
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Chsd 117
How many schools and students are in Chsd 117?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 2,647 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Chsd 117 spend per student?
$23,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,012 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Chsd 117's money come from?
$74,006,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.6% state, 64.5% local and 1.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Chsd 117 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 115 of the 2,531 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Chsd 117 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chsd 117 scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Chsd 117?
91% of the 604 students in Chsd 117's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Chsd 117's NCES district ID?
1703870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25